[Question #6205] HIV transmission chances

16 months ago
Hi Doctor,

I had an exposure at a message parlor 15 weeks ago. She poured oil on my penis and gave a handjob and touched inside her vagina and immediately touched my penis. I didnt think there was a chance of HIV transmission and forgot about that incident and had sex with my partner 11 days after the exposure.

She has been having  constant  diahera for past 2 weeks and have red rash on her back and on chest. I got scared and felt bad and had the 10 panel test from stdcheck 2 weeks ago(13 weeks from exposure)  from labcorp and it included hiv 4th gen, gonnrea, herpes 1,2. Hep a,b,c. Syphilis, All were negative.

 Had another hiv 4th gen and HIV RNA test  on last wed(15 weeks from e exposure) from quest and just got thr results. both were not detected and non reactive. 

Is there still a  chance that am infected with HIV and I transmitted to her when I had sex with her 11 days after my exposure. Sorry for the long post am particularly scared of getting infected since I touched inside her vagina and immediately touched my penis.

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
16 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services.

Your worries are over. First and most important, the HIV blood tests -- especially the antigen-antibody (AgAb, 4th generation) blood tests are among the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed, for any medical condition. Your negative results prove you do not have HIV. There has never been an exception and you won't be the first. Whatever the cause of your partner's symptoms, they cannot possibly be from HIV caught from you. The same applies to all other infections for which you were tested. Also, there was no realistic possibility you caught any of these from your massage parlor advengure 15 weeks ago. On top of all that, nobody in the world has ever caugh HIV from events like you describe. The details of the contact (touching her vaginal then your penis) carreis no risk of any of these infections. 

On top of all that, your partner's symptoms are not typical for HIV or any of these other infecitons. Whatever the cause of her illness, it has nothing to do with the massage events you are concerned about. It is a coincidence, nothing more. (Hundreds of thousands of people in the US get symptoms like hers every year. Obviously, by random chance some of these events occur following potentialy STD/HIV exposures. But almost ALL of them are coincidental, not one causing the other. If her symptoms continue, obviously she should see her doctor to learn the cause. But you should not say anything about the massage.

So do your best to stop worrying. I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
16 months ago
Thank you very much for the help and assurance Doctor.  Thanks for confirming that my 15 week test is conclusive and no chance for her to catch anything from me.

 I read many posts on here saying that 4th gen is conclusive at 6 weeks and RNA test is conclusive 3 weeks with no exceptions, is that correct.

Also one  more question is there any chance for me to infect  my partner, but infection doesnt show up in my tests.
16 months ago
One more thing I wanted to add is .. I was searching for online few days ago for hiv rash and pictures came up were exactly like same as what she is having on the back under her neck and itchy and they said it's an ARS symptom of HIV. That triggered my 2and 4th gen and RNA test on last wed 15 weeks after my initial exposure which came as both negative.  Sorry for asking again dr. Could this be completely coinsidence
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
16 months ago
Yes, those statements are correct about test result timing. And no, it is not possible you can infect your partner. Your test results prove you did not catch HIV, and you cannot transmit something you do not have. 

Every symptom caused by acute HIV infection, incuding rash, appears exactly the same as the symptoms of other medical conditions. In medical terms, all HIV symptoms are termed "nonspecific", meaning they do not point to any single cause but can occur with many different illnesses. In addition, aside from the rash, your partner's symptoms (especially prominent diarrhea) do not fit well with HIV.

Your test resulte PROVE that all this is just coincidence. I explained this above. There is simply no possibility of HIV in this situation, assuming your partner hasn't caught the virus from someone else. Of course you are in a better position than I am to make this judgment. In any case, she should see a doctor if her symptoms continue or she (and you) remain concerned.

Do your best to accept this reasoned, science-based reassurance and move on with no further worries about HIV.
---
16 months ago
Thank you very again Dr. I will try to forget about it and calm myself 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
16 months ago
That's good news -- I'm glad I've been able to help ease your fears. Best wishes and stay safe.---