[Question #6238] HIV question

18 months ago
Hi Doctor, I want to first thank you for your time answering questions here. I read a similar thread here but wanted to post my question and check about it.

Is there any possible way of HIV transmission without penetrative vaginal, anal sex or Oral sex or needle exchange.  
Is there any possibility of HIV transmission via mutual mastrubation assuming cuts on the hands or touching penis and touching inside vagina and vice versa. 
I had a handjob at a message parlor 14 weeks ago and she was mastrubating herself and mastrubated me with same hand, I am pretty sure she had her precum and touched my penis with that( no penetrative or oral sex)

i went to my doctor and he said risk was low but asked me to get a HIV test after 3 months. I got two  - HIV 1/2 ANTIGEN/ANTIBODY,FOURTH GENERATION W/RFL one at 13 weeks and one at 14 weeks and both were negative. Is there a chance for those tests not to catch the infection  also I read some forums suggesting to wait 6 months. Do i need to wait more time and get another test at 6 months?  Is there a possibility for the body not to produce ANTIGEN/ANTIBODY at 14 weeks? I got cold, diahrea, body rash during these 3 months and when I searched in google all of them are acute HIV symptoms. Am i completely safe and resume normal sex life with my partner.

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
18 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services, and for reading other threads with questions similar to your own.

Having done that, you probably have predicted my answers. Is there any possible way of HIV without the exposures you mention? Essentially no. Ther has never been a reported case of HIV transmission following mutual masturbation, fingering, etc, even when vaginal or other body fluids are used for lubrication. Further, your test results are conclusive:  it is not possible to have HIV and have the negative resutls you had. Nobody ever needs HIV testing as long as 6 months after exposure. In fact, with the tests you had, even a 3 month wait is unnecessary:  those tests are absolutely conclusive any time 6 weeks (not months) or more after the last potential exposure.

The symptoms you describe indeed can occur with acute HIV. But they occur far more commonly with innumerable infections or non-infectious health problems, and it is not possible to have HIV symptoms with negative blood tests.

Bottom line and your closing question:  Based on the exposure described, you should never have stopped having sex with your regular partner. You certainly can resume sex with her now.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
18 months ago
Thank you Dr. I got anxious because of my symptoms. Also thanks for confirming and reassuring that I don't need any more tests and my negative 4th gen at 14 weeks is conclusive. 
one last question, sorry for repeating and asking it - would there be any chance, exception or health condition for someone  not get turned positive by week 14. ( am not doing any Prep or PEP)
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
18 months ago
Nope. There is absolutely nothing, including health conditions of any kind, that have any effect on the reliability of the tests you had. Trust me on this:  you do not have HIV, and nothing that comes to your mind or anything you can find online or anywhere else that has any chance of changing this conclusion.

Get out the wine, buy nice flowers, and make a big deal of your return with your partner to romance and healthy, rewarding sex!
---
18 months ago
Thanks dr. That was a big relief.i will move on
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
18 months ago
Thanks for the thanks. I'm glad to have helped.---