[Question #6264] HIV and other STDs

16 months ago
Hi doctor. I had an exposure 4 months ago with someone  that I didnt know. Had deep kissing, mastrubation with her, we had premium fluids on each other genetils

. After few weeks had u protected sex with my partner, both I and my partners have been having various issues since then, cold, sore throat, skin rash, swollen lymh nides. I finally had courage and had a 4th gen, RNA test and 10 test panel last thursday after 4 months and just got the results and all were negative. I didnt have penetrative vagina or ana with anyone other my regular partner. Was there a chance to get any STD including HIV from my exposure after all negative tests at 4 months. Any chance for 4th gen and RNA to be false negative with all the symptoms? Do I need to repeat any of my test.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
16 months ago

Welcome to the Forum and thanks for your confidence in our Forum.  Even if your casual partner happened to have untreated HIV (statistically unlikely), there is no risk for HIV related to mutual masturbation or deep kissing in which partners get each others genital or mucosal secretions on one another.  There is no need for concern related to the event you describe.  If you had asked me if testing was needed, I would have said no. 

At 4 months your HIV tests are completely reliable.  The results should be believed. 

I suspect that the symptoms that you and your partner are experiencing are coincidental and not related to any STI acquired from the interaction you have described.

I hope that this information is helpful to you.  Please don't worry.  EWH

---
16 months ago
Thanks Dr. they made scared and anxious since they all started after my incident in both myself and partner. Can the 4 month HIV 4th gen and RNA tests completely conclusive with no ifs and but's and also is there any medical condition that delays the tests to detect infection or delay the infection to show up. If the symptoms continue will it be better to have another test at 6 months or there is absolutely no chance to get HIV with my exposure even if I had her vaginal fluids on my penis. Sorry if i was repeating myself, am kinda scared,anxious and guilty.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
16 months ago
Repetitive. Asking the same question will not change the answer.  As I said above "At 4 months your HIV tests are completely reliable.  The results should be believed.".  Further testing is a waste of time.  If your symptoms are troubling you, my advice is to work with your health care provider to find the real cause.  It is not HIV.  EWH
---
16 months ago
Thanks for the reassurance Dr.