[Question #6278] Fingering Hiv

16 months ago
Hello,

Thank you for taking the time to answer my question.  Last Friday I went into a vip room with a stripper.  I rubbed her vagina with my fingers on and off, no real finger insertion.  I also recall licking one of the Fingers I used to rub her clit.   Just wanted some perspective from an HIV risk perspective and your advice if testing is required.   I have been experiencing some fatigue since Monday/Yesterday, which 3-4 post exposure. Not sure if related (ARS), could obviously be anxiety related as well as stress as work has been stressful as of late.   Thanks again for your time
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
16 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services.

Nobody has ever been known to catch HIV by fingering or other hand-genital contact. And the large majority of female sex workers, strippers, etc do not have HIV. Probably there's under one chance in a thousand your stripper contact had HIV. And fatigue, by itself, is not a symptom that suggests ARS. Finally, whenver someone suspects his or her own symptoms have an emotional or psychological origin ("could be anxiety related as well as stress"), usually s/he is correct.

So no testing is necessary; there is no chance you caught HIV from the events described.

I hope this is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
16 months ago
Thanks Doctor for your response.  No concern from you regarding licking the finger that was used for the fingering?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
16 months ago
Getting genital fluids or blood in the mouth is very low risk for HIV. For example, almost no infections are transmitted by oral sex. The very small amount of fluids on your finger after fingering is much too liittle to transmit HIV or other STDs.---
16 months ago
Thanks Doctor.    Just a little concerned about the symptoms.  Been feeling a little tired and dizzy along with slight tightness in my thigh muscle, but granted it started 3-4 days  post exposure which seems early based on what I have read in some of the threads in this forum.  Again, as I mentioned could be stress/anxiety related as well.  
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
16 months ago
These symptoms do not suggest HIV and I already commented on the likelihood they could be due to anxiety over a sexual decision you may regret.

We often recommend testing for HIV or other STDs even when risk is zero, because anxious persons may gain greater reassurance from the negative result than from our expert opinion. (We don’t take it personally!) If this applies to you, feel free to have an HIV blood test, preferably an AgAb (duo, 4th generation) test, which is quite reliable (90-95%) 3 weeks after the last possible exposure and conclusive at 6 weeks. That’s not my recommendation, and I wouldn’t do it myself if I were in your situation, just a potentially reassuring option for you to consider.

That concludes this thread. I hope the discussion has been helpful.
---