[Question #6309] One Night Stand Concerns

17 months ago
I am a happily married man but earlier this year stupidly had a drunken one night stand with a girl which was condom protected sex. However, the room was dark and I was very drunk - I removed the condom quickly without looking and didn’t check for breakages.

To be safe, I tested 12 weeks post this exposure at an NHS GUM Clinic in London for Chlamydia, Ghonnorea, M. Genitalium and Trich. My results were all negative. 

Questions
1. I have read that the STIs I mention above can clear on their own without treatment so my concern is that had the condom broke and I had caught something I could have infected my wife and the infection in me clear before I tested at 12 weeks.  Do you think I have cause for concern?

2. The Dr I saw noticed I had Balanitis which was likely caused by thrush. Coincidentally, on this same day my wife complained of a white, odourless discharge. However, she was pretty dismissive of it and put it down to thrush/yeast infection . 

I assume it’s safe to assume this was just thrush and not a result of an infection caught from me from the incident above?

Thank you







H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
17 months ago
Welcome. Thanks for your question and your confidence in our services.

My first reaction is that this probably was a safe exposure, i.e. you used a condom (good decision!) and probably remained intact. Condom rupture ususally is obvious and recognized at the time. Also, there is little if any need to check condoms for apparent leaks after use. It is an urban myth that small leaks can occur that would increase risk (e.g. using a "water test"). Such small defects would allow only small amounts of infected fluids to pass, probably not enough to transmit any STD and certainly not HIV.

To your specific questions:

1. Correct, some STDs, especially gonorrhea and chlamydia, are cleared without treatment often within weeks or months. However, if you had acquired gonorrhea, you would have known it within a few days of exposures (almost all infections cause overt, obvious symptoms). And chlamydia clearane probably usually takes more than 12 weeks. So those negative results are valid. Trich also probably isn't cleared within 12 weeks. There are no data on this for M genitalium, but probably it usually is long lasting. So combining the low chance you acquired any of these infections plus the negative test results, you can be confident you were never infected and could not have infected your wife.

2. Superficial genital yeast infections (thrush) are indeed very common in women. It's not an STD, and no STDs cause balanitis of this sort. Your wife undoubtedly knows her vaginal health and what sort of vaginal fluids and secretions are normal for her. If she isn't concerned, neither shoulld you be.

In summary, I am confident all is well and would not recommend that either you or your wife have any further STD testing.

I hopet his information is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
---
17 months ago
Thanks Doctor, that is all clear and makes sense. 

I completely understand your point about a condom break usually being obvious  but I suppose my concern is that It was a pitch black room and I whipped the condom off quickly at the end and threw it away and given my drunken state just wasn’t paying any attention. 

Do you believe that had I indeed missed a condom breakage that the risk is still too low to be concerned (given the negative tests at 12 weeks).

Thanks again


H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
17 months ago
Yes. My reply would not be materially different even if you had reported entirely unprotected sex.---
17 months ago
Thanks Doctor, and for final piece of mind I assume the level of promiscuoussness of the girl doesn’t change your view? ( I know the girl and one night stands are a regular thing for her).  Thanks 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
17 months ago
Sounds like she could be at pretty high risk for having an STD. But even with entirely unprotected sex, most STDs are transmitted inefficiently:  that is, most exposures with infected partners don't result in transmission. And you DID use a condom, that didn't obviously break. And you have the negative tests already done. So my original assessment and recommendations are unchanged. Don't overthink it! Do your best to put this behind you and stop worrying about it.

That completes the two follow-up exchanges included with each question and so ends this thread. I hope the discussion has been helpful.
---