[Question #6331] Tailor incident

17 months ago
Good morning, i just was at a tailor and after he took my measures when i proceed to take out my pants i pricked my hand with the pin. Given they put the pins on the mouth when day are taking the measures, is there anyway that if he pinched himself before me and i pricked myself when i took the pants off i can get infected with anything? should i do anything about it?

Thanks
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
17 months ago

Welcome back to the Forum.  I see that it has been six months since our last interchange.  The event you describe did not put you at risk for HIV or other blood born infection (i.e. hepatitis, etc.).  I see no reason for concern and you reason for testing.  The reasons for this statement are additive and include:

1.  It is unlikely that your tailor has infection.

2.  There is very, very little virus present in the saliva of infected persons.  In fact however, if he held the pins in his lips, they may not have had any saliva on them at all.

3. The pins you were stuck with were solid, not hollow like syringe needles therefore they would not carry saliva or blood into you with a stick.

4.  You do not mention whether or not blood was drawn.  I suspect it was not making this event very superficial.  Even if blood was drawn however, I would not worry.

Taken together, I see no reason for concern and no reason for testing.  I have never seen or heard of anyone acquiring HIV or other viral STIs from this sort of event.  Please don't worry.  EWH

---
17 months ago
thanks Dr. Hook, 
i had a little blood after the pinch, my scare was that he pinched before me but i guess i would have noticed because he would have said someting about it. I immediattley put alcohol they gave me and wash weth soap a few minutes later. 
so even if i haved a little blood, should not be something to worry about?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
17 months ago
As I said above - "I see no reason for concern and no reason for testing."  that is still my answer.  EWH
---
17 months ago
Sorry i would ask my third question to ask for something different, is there anyway two negative oraquick done after a non penetrative incident could  be wrong after 8 months ? I know is not your favorite test but could they miss something after 8 months?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
17 months ago

At 8 months two separate Oraquick tests for HIV should provide reliable results.

As you point out, this is the 3rd response provided as part of this thread. Therefore, as per Forum guidelines, this thread will now be closed.  Take care, please don't worry.  EWH

---