[Question #6377] HIV and STD 6.5 weeks question

16 months ago
Hi Dr, I had a risky exposure 6.5 weeks ago. I was drunk made a mistake and had an exposure with an asian girl. I had unprotected handjob and oral sex. She was touching her vaginal while giving me handjob and I gave her oral also. Then had a protected intercourse but condom slipped during that and she put the same one back on and we continued to have sex. I got scared off the incident next day and went to the doctor for PEP and my Doc said he wouldn't recommend PEP and said mine was not a risky exposure and said taking PEP will delay the test results. I had a RNA test at 14 days, Ab/Ag 4th gen test and RNA on 27th days and again a 4th gen and RNA test on 41st day. All were negative. My doctor said I am negative and no more tests needed. I saw other post here saying 42 days/6 weeks is conclusive. Since I took my tests on 41st day, would recommend another test to completely rule out the possibility of infection? Today is my 46th day. I also had gonreah,syphlis,Hep a,b,c, herpes1,2 tests on 41st day they were all negative also. Do I need to retake any other tests other than HIV.
Thanks for your help in advance.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
16 months ago

Welcome to the Forum.  I'll do my best to help.  I will confirm all that your doctor has told you.  The exposure you describe did not put you at any known risk for HIV and was low risk for all STIs.  Like your doctor, I would not have been willing to prescribe PEP and I agree that the testing you have received proves that  you were not infected.  The difference between 41 and 42 days is inconsequential and can be ignored. MY strong advice at this time is to put your concerns over your condom mishap behind you and to move forward with complete confidence that you were not infected with any STI, including HIV.  A few additional comments:

1.  Please continue to use condoms for causal encounters.  Unfortunately, condoms fail about 1% of the time they are used but they still represent an excellent means of preventing infection.

2.  HIV and other STIs are NOT transmitted when one person transfers genital secretions from themselves to another person on their hands.  Mutual masturbation in which partners get each others' genital secretions on one another is a no risk event.

3.  No need for further testing related to this event.  Also, going forward, we recommend against blood tests for HSV in almost all cases.  the test yields relatively frequent false positive results. 

I hope this information is helpful.  Please don't worry. EWH

---
16 months ago
Thanks Dr. I am seeing a lot of symptoms and am worried that am infected but not picked by tests since I didnt produce any antibodies or antigens. I read at many places that it would take upto 6 months for the body to produce them. Is it outdated info. Did you ever come across or heard anyone to be negative by RNA and 4th gen at 41 days and become positive later. Sorry doctor am very anxious and scared. I started getting red rash on my chest and back and getting tired suddenly
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
16 months ago

I would suggest that there are several things you should consider:

1. Tests are used to help health care providers sort out symptoms.  Symptoms can be non-specific and have many causes.  On the other hand, currently available tests for HIV are amongst the most sensitive and specific tests in all of medicine.  Your results are conclusive.  you have proven with not one but two different but excellent tests that you do not have HIV.  There is no medical or scientific reason to consider to worry about HIV.

2.  When you say "I read at many places" I presume you are talking about the internet.  The internet is the wrong place to be seeking information.  Much of what is said there is taken out of context, is out of date, or is just plain wrong.  Believe your test results, do not be misled by the internet.

My advice is to work with a health care provider to look for the cause of your symptoms with confidence that they are not due to HIV.  EWH

---
16 months ago
Thank you very much for the reply dr. It helped me to calm down