[Question #6405] HIV from Received Analingus/Rimming?

14 months ago
Good Morning - About 2 weeks ago I received analingus/rimming from another man for about 5 or less minutes. It was not particularly vigorous or intense. I did NOT perform analingus or rimming on the other guy, just received. I didn't think this was particularly risky for HIV or STDs but then I made the mistake of looking at the internet. There I found mixed opinions on exactly how risky this was with some sites saying it was very risky to some saying negligible risk. So I turn to you, the experts, to try to get a straight answer.

1 - Should I be worried about this exposure?

2 - Do I need HIV testing after this exposure?

Thank you again for all you do.
14 months ago
I forgot to add that I did ask if he was HIV negative and STD free and he did say he was....although that is a lot of trust to put in a person you don't know!
14 months ago
Sorry...I also meant to ask if you had ever seen or heard of someone getting HIV from analingus? I know your practices are extensive!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
14 months ago

Welcome to our Forum and thanks for your question.  I'll be glad to answer.  The short answer is that your receipt of analingus was a no risk event for HIV.  There is no reason for concern and no reason for testing, even if your partner did happen to be infected with HIV.  The internet is all too often misleading on such topics with persons pointing out theoretical risks (like pointing out that you might be struck by lightening today) or taking information out of context.  I am unaware of any cases in which HIV was proven to be acquired from receipt of analingus.

I hope that this information is helpful to you. EWH

---
14 months ago
Hey Doctor - Happy New Year! Just one follow-up.....I am currently at 4 weeks after this exposure (received analingus) and have gotten a sore throat (not severe), runny nose, indigestion and some loose stool. Would you still agree this exposure was a no risk event for HIV and still not recommend testing? I am trying to resolve whether these new symptoms are just a common cold or the start of ARS!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
14 months ago

Happy New Year to you as well.

Four weeks would be quite late for the ARS to occur, even though misinformation on the internet may say otherwise.  My assessment has not changed.- receipt of analingus is a no risk event for HIV.  Further runny nose is not a sign of recently acquired HIV.  Sounds to me as though you have caught a winter time, non-STI "bug".  I hope you'll be feeling better soon.

EWH

---
14 months ago
Hello - today (5 weeks after exposure) I went and got an INSTI rapid HIV test done. The result was negative. Would you take this as conclusive after the rimming exposure or should I have a 4th Gen test done next week to confirm negative result?  Thank you again for all of the help and advice. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
14 months ago
While the official stance is results of tests such as the one you took are not definitive, research data indicate that at 5 weeks your test results are 99.9% conclusive.  Give the no risk nature of your exposure,  I would encourage you to assume that you are negative.  If I were you, I would not worry further and would not test more in relationship to this event.  EWH
---