[Question #6427] Hiv worried

14 months ago
Hello doc,

On 8th of november -19 i did have anal sex without condom with a transexual Escort, couple of days (4-5) My lymph nodes started do swell and and hurt ( groin,armpit,neck etc. Did last for almost 2 weeks.) Also got spots on My head,back,arms (red spots) and itchy. No apetite and headach almost everyday. (NO FEVER AT ALL) , sore throut. Lost almost 5kg in 6 weeks.
Still having constipation and stomach grumbling Noice (gas) all the time. Also got o dark line on My finger nail that I never had before


Did a HIV AG/AB (lab test)after 1 week (negative)

Did a PCR RNA test for both hiv-1 and Hiv 2 after 18 days (negative).

Did a HIV AG/AB (lab test)after 14 days (negative)

Did a HIV AG/AB (lab test)after 26 days (negative) + RNA PCR (negative)

Did a HIV AG/AB (lab test)after 32 days (negative)

Did a rapid  test (AB) after 34 days (negative)

Did a Hiv AG/AB (lab test) after 40 days (negative)

Should I stop with the HIV testing do you think its conclusive that im not infected with HIV?

Thank you. Please
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
14 months ago

Welcome to our Forum and thanks for your question.  I'll be glad to comment.  You have really over tested.  Your test results absolutely rule out the possibility of HIV from your encounter on Nov. 8.  It is time to stop testing.  Be confident that you did not get HIV from the exposure you have described.

The rash and lymph node swelling that you describe could have been caused by a number of different illness including a wide variety of common, community associated non-HIV, non-STD viral illnesses which typically pass on their own.  In addition, I want to be sure that you were tested for syphilis - although the onset of your symptoms was rather quick for syphilis, it certainly does occasionally cause lymph node swelling and rash. 

EWH

---
14 months ago
Thank you Dr.Hook for your reply. 

I really want to stop testing and go in with my life but its hard.

I forgot to mention that I did test for all STI and also did 2 general blood tests and everything came back normal.

My symtoms that I still have is :

Drh mouth
Constipation
No apitite
Stomach gas/sound 24/7
Red spots head/back/chest
Fatigue
Joint pain.

Should I move on with my life when I have this symtoms?

Thank you Dr.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
14 months ago
I think you may have missed the point of my reply.  Now that I know you were tested for other STIs, as well as HIV, we can be sure that your symptoms are not due to any STI, including HIV.  That does not mean that your symptoms are not troubling you but it does mean that STIs are not the cause.  At this point, instead of wasting your time and money worrying about HIV and other STIs, my advice is to work with your doctor to look for other, non-STI causes.  EWH
---
14 months ago
Thank you Dr for your reply. 

I have 1 more question:

Why do some gov sites and doctors say that you only get a conclusive result after 3 month?

Thanks you
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
14 months ago

As you have noted, this will be my final reply as part of this thread.  As per Forum guidelines, the thread will be closed after this reply.

Recommendations that tests for HIV are not conclusive until three months have passed occur for several reasons.  One reason is that the recommendations are out of date.  Years ago, tests for HIV antibodies were not conclusive until three months had passed.  that is no longer true.  Combination HIV antigen/antibody tests are now conclusive at 6 weeks following an exposure and antibody only tests are conclusive at 8 weeks.  Persons who recommend 3 months until results are conclusive are being overly conservative.

EWH 

---