[Question #6432] Is it ok to move on?

16 months ago
I am a male received a protected oral sex over 5 weeks ago from an unknown HIV status and I just assume she was HIV positive. She put her provided condom on my penis using her mouth and performed a BJ and I ejaculated in the condom in about 10 minutes. I was not sure the quality of the condom  and I took the HIV RNA test at 6 days and since stdcheck.com stated it can be taken at 6 days and 9-11 days is conclusive. The test came back negative but I was still worried. I took Oraquick at 3, 4, 5 weeks and they were all came back negative.

The 2nd week after the exposure, I had an oral herpes outbreak which I've been having since kid and it came and go about once a year possibly due to excessive stress. I don't have typical acute HIV symptoms such as sore throat, muscle pain or joints pain but I noticed there is a small lymph node right at the area where I had a major dental implant work 2 weeks ago but it is there now.

Was I at at any HIV risk? Are those tests conclusive and I can move on? Thank you doctors.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
16 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services.

The bottom line is that you were at less risk for HIV than you fear and for sure do not have HIV. Here are the details.

Oral sex should be viewed as safe sex in regard to HIV. Even without condom use, there has never been a proved case of HIV transmitted mouth to penis; even if your partner had HIV and had not used a condom, there was little if any risk. Some men have believed and claimed that's how they were infected, but even including those cases, the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) calculates the risk at 1 chance in 20,000, and even that is only if the oral partner is known to have untreated HIV. That's equivalent to receving BJs by infected partners once daily for 55 years before transmission might be likely.

On top of that, there is no reason for you to "assume she was HIV positive". Even among the most sexually active women in the US and western Europe (e.g. sex workers), under 1% and usually under 1 in a thousand have HIV. And then there's the condom, which was 100% protective.

So on the basis of this exposure, you really didn't need HIV testing at all, and most men would not have sought testing after such an event. But your test results are conclusive for all practical purposes. Many forum users have reported that some online STD/HIV test brokers, such as stdcheck.com, overstate the performance of HIV RNA testing. The claim of conclusive results at 9-11 days is incorrect; it takes 2-3 weeks, and even then might miss rare infections. However, the combination of that result plus your negative oral fluids tests is truly conclusive.

Recurrent oral herpes is not an indicator of new HIV infection -- and in any case, the negative tests override that event. Don't worry about it.

So all is well. You don't have HIV. If you have a regular sex partner, you can safely continue your usual sexual practices without risk of HIV transmission. No more testing is necessary.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
16 months ago
Thank you very much for your reply, It really calms my fear Dr. Handsfield, Merry Christmas and happy new year sir.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
16 months ago
Thanks for the kind words. Same to you!---