[Question #6436] HPV from stripper: any chance of warts

15 months ago
As a follow up that I should have asked and as a background I went to a strip club and had lap dances done.  Never removed my clothes.  I rubbed the girl's genital areas with my hands.  Could HPV have gotten on my hands.  I went to the washroom after to urinate, touched my penis to shake off.  I went home, 20 min walk and took a shower.  After showering and drying off, I masturbated.  What are my risks of getting HPV from this incident?  Can I pass to my wife.?  She is 55 years old and not vaccinated.  Thank you.   

So my questions are is there any chance at that a could develop genital warts from this exposure.    Thank you
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
15 months ago

Welcome back to the Forum although I'm sorry that you continue to worry about this event.  In my earlier reply I said "Your rubbing the exotic dancer's genital area with your hands, nor later touching you penis with the same hands has not put you at risk for HPV."  I also told you that the activities that you described would not put your unvaccinated wife at any risk.  These answers to this rather repetitive question, unless I missed something, are unchanged- this was a no risk event.  No risk to you, no risk to your wife.  no need for testing. 

I hope this response is helpful.  EWH

---
15 months ago
I thank you again for your timely response. And please forgive my ignorance.  I was just wondering if genital warts carried a different risk ?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
15 months ago
Ah, thanks for the clarification- sorry I was not clearer the first time. Genital warts are the visible manifestation of some HPV infections.  No risk.  EWH 
---
15 months ago
Thank you.  So absolutely no risk at all of developing genital warts from my incident?  From masturbating myself  post rubbing her genital area with my hands?   Warts won't develop?  Thank you and sorry if I am being repetitive
15 months ago
Sir?  Absolutely no risk for genital warts forming from my behavior?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
15 months ago

Please be patient, the site is not staffed continuously.  You have your received your answers far more quickly than is usual.  Further, no matter how many times you ask, no risk will still mean no risk.  The answer is not going to change! 

This is the 3rd, unchanging answer to your repetitive questions,  therefore, as per Forum guidelines, the thread will now be closed without further responses. Repetitive questions serve no purpose for our clients, nor for others who come to the site for information. In addition, should you return to the Forum with additional repetitive questions, the thread may be closed without a response.    I trust you understand. EWH


---
15 months ago
My apologies sir. It was not my intent to be overtly impatient.   I thank you very very much for your responses to my questions you have been very reassuring and very patient.  I completely understand your position and the forums practices and will absolutely respect it. I sincerely hope that I will not have a need to return but should it ever arise I would do so knowing that I will get the right answers.  I wish you and your family all the blessings of the holiday season and for the new year