[Question #6526] HIV possibility

16 months ago
Hi Doctor, can you please explain the possibility of getting infected with hiv with my below 2 exposures.

first exposure - I had a handjob at a massage parlor 7 months ago and was touching herself while give me handjob and am sure that she used her vaginal fluids on my penis. I had a few 4th gen and RNA( one set of tests 4 weeks, then 3 months last set of tests at 6 months after the exposure) tests after that expsoure and all were neagative.

second exposure - I used a sextoy for mastrubation few days ago. it was new and I cleaned it with hot water before using. Is there scenario or chance of HIV transmission by using a sextoy.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
16 months ago
Welcome and thanks for your question.

There is absolutely no chance of catching HIV from these events. HIV is not sexually transmitted except by intercourse:  if a penis does not enter another person's vagina or rectum, the virus is not passed from one person to another. Even oral sex carries little or no risk, and hand-genital contact, even with genital fluids for lubrication, has never been known to transmit the virus. And there is no risk for transmission by sex toys when cleaned after use by someone else.

Even if there were some risk from these events, your test results show you were not infected. These tests never fail and are 100% accurate when done more than 4-6 weeks after exposure.

So all is well. You were not at risk and your test results are accurate.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
16 months ago
The for the response doctor. 
My first exposure was 7 months ago and my tests prove that I didnt get infected since it was no risk and my tests are conclusive.
My 2nd exposure. The sex was brand nee and I didnt clean it with hot water before I use it. So there is no chance in that also.

Sorry for repeating what you said, just wanted to make sure that there are no if scenarios 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
16 months ago
You correctly understand. I would just add that your event 7 months ago also was zero risk. You didn't need the tests that were done, but they do confirm you were not infected. You shouldn't be tested on account of the second event either. (Note that I'm not even calling them exposures. That word means possible contact with the virus that might lead to infection, and they were not!)---
---
16 months ago
Thank you very much Doctor for the response and help.

I won't go for any more testing and move on with my life.

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
16 months ago
Good decisions. Thanks for the thanks; I’m glad to have helped.---