[Question #6638] Follow-up Question

12 months ago

Hello Doctors,

This is a follow-up to earlier posts but is not in any way anxiety driven, it’s in regard to a unique symptom that I’ve never had before, nor seen on your site and I’d like to simply ask the question.

In-fact, it may interest you to know that I never did get tested after receiving your advice.  Having two medical experts tell me that my exposure was ‘zero for all practical purposes’ and that you would not get tested in my place was very meaningful feedback. I’ve never known anyone to get hit by a meteorite, why would I be the first?

Also, (this is probably less of interest to you) I’ve used this experience, your input, and regular readings on this site as a coping mechanism (see previous posts why I use coping mechanisms) to ensure I never make a similar misstep and to better understand science based facts regarding sexual health that I was previously oblivious to, a sincere thank you for all you do!

Enough rambling, on to the question…

Last night I initiated a self-release of ejaculate and noticed bright red streaks of blood in the semen (a condition known as hematospermia?)  As you can imagine, I was alarmed and looked up this symptom on the internet (thereby breaking cardinal rule #1).  As you can likely guess, Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, and HIV were all listed as potential causes, among other others. So, to ask the question, do you believe it’s conceivable that this can in any way be linked to my earlier exposure? (Did I get hit by the meteorite?) There have been no other ‘missteps’.

Your assessment, and expertise are, as always, deeply appreciated!


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
12 months ago

Welcome back to the Forum.  I'm pleased to hear that reading our interactions with others has helped to control your concerns about HIV and other STIs.

You have been misled about Hematospermia.  There is no proven association of Hematospermia with STI of any sort.  The male testes and tubules which carry ejaculate to the urethra are highly vascular and on occasion small blood vessels break leading to Hematospermia.  One has to wonder about whether or not the manipulation involved with masturbation might contribute to risk for Hematospermia as well.  On occasion Hematospermia can last a few days, in other instances it occurs once.  There is no reason for STI testing of any sort related to your Hematospermia. 

I hope this reply is helpful.  I'm confident that you have nothing to worry about.  EWH

---
12 months ago
Doctor, 

Thank you for the reassurance, it is sincerely appreciated.  Based on your helpful response, I will assume that not only am I not at risk from an STI but I am also not in "imminent" danger from several forms of cancer that various websites cite first in their list of possible causes of hematospermia.   I wish the ASHA would develop a plug in for web browsers that would flash "STOP IT!" across the screen and redirect us to this site if we try to google anything to do with an STI.  I should know better by now.

Thank you again for lending your expert knowledge to this forum, it's appreciated more than you could possibly know.  I have no further questions, please feel free to close the thread.

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
12 months ago
I'm pleased I could help. As per your request, this thread will be closed now.  Take care. EWH
---