[Question #6641] I forgot to ask something

12 months ago
Drs.

I just corresponded with Dr Hook about this but neglected to ask one question. 

From your experience , in initial HPV infections, do most male patients present with a single wart on the abdomen/suprapubic area (nothing on penis, scrotum, groin) or is it more common that multiple warts exhibit?

I tried searching for this answer in older threads so as not to bother you but couldn’t find an answer.

Thank you.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
12 months ago
Welcome back, but sorry you found it necessary. I reviewed your discussion yesterday with Dr. Hook and agree with all he said.

The location of the bump you describe and its appearance both argue against a wart, despite the dermatologist's apparently off handed (careless?) diagnosis. Your description sounds like a skin tag or some other non-wart skin bump. I also agree with Dr. Hook that if the bump re-grows, or if a similar one develops, a biopsy would make sense.

Initial genital warts usually are multiple and occur at sites of sexual friction (such as the penis), and generally not the pubic area or lower abdomen. These facts don't make impossible you had a wart, but they are strong indicators.

Your multiple questions on the forum, given your risk free sexual history, are quite excessive and suggest an unhealthy obsession with STDs. If and when you have sex outside your marriage with a potentialy high risk partner -- and I mean real sex, not a massage or other semi-sexual event without penetration -- you are welcome to ask us about it. But not until then. OK?

HHH, MD
---
---
12 months ago
Thank you Dr. 

 I wouldn’t have reached out if not for the shock of hearing it was HPV  when as I stated to Dr. Hook, I’ve only had 1 sexual partner in my life (which is my current wife) and I’m the only partner she’s had too.  Thus I don’t know how I would’ve gotten it.

I would be lying if I said I hadn’t thought about the possibility of getting it from a masseuse’s hand during a massage.  Is that too a foolish thought?

Thanks again.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
12 months ago
If it wasn't a wart, it wasn't HPV. In other words, probably neither one. And even if it's a wart/HPV, it will have no important effect on your wife unless you let it do so. A wart on the lower abdomen isn't necessarily due to a genital i.e. sexually transmitted HPV type. (Kids get warts on their hands all the time, of course not an STD in that situation.)

Yes, your masseuse thought is indeed foolish. HPV is not transmitted by massage.
---