[Question #6666] Period problems possibly STD

12 months ago
Hello
Couple months back had an errori in judement - met with CSW who she provided protected oral with frottage no vaginal penetration.

I had sex with my wife shortly later. Currently she had her period late by 2 weeks along with a heavy flow. She is not pregnanet as we did 4 to 5 tests spread apart. Further i read that Gonnorhea and Chlymadia can cause heavy periods. Could this be the main factors. I have not shown any symptoms but i am aware i can still carry them
 
Shouls i be tested.  I assumed because the oral penetration was protected it was mostly safe but i am learning maybe not. The only part that had no condom was when i ejaculated but i did not insert my penis in her mouth during that time. Her lip did come in contact with me penis briefly.

Could my exposure have lead to this 

Thank you
12 months ago
Sorry further to this I should mention we did travel for 5 days with a time difference of about 6 hours not sure if that makes a difference.

Thank you
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
12 months ago
Welcome back to the forum, but sorry you found it necessary.

Also sorry to hear of your wife's abnormal vaginal bleeding, but you can be sure it has nothing to do with the events we discussed 3 months ago. As we discussed then, there was no risk of gonorrhea, chlamydia, or any other STD from that event. Your statement that you might "still carry them" is inaccurate:  there is no realistic chance.

True that abnormal vaginal bleeding can be caused by gonorrhea and chlamydia, but late period with heavy flow is not the pattern that would be seen; and this is rarely if ever be the only symptom of gonorrhea in women. There are many other possible causes that are hundreds if not thousands of times more likely as a cause of such problems. If the problem continues, of course she should see her doctor.

Your travels would have no effect on your wife's periods or vaginal bleeding.

Really, please don't worry:  this has absolutely no connection to your minor sexual indiscretion and I do not recommend you be tested for gonorrhea and chlamydia. But of course you are free to do that it the negative result would help reassure you. If you do so, you'll need a urine test and a throat swab. If somehow I were in your situation, I certainly wouldn't do it.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
---