[Question #6724] Question was not answered for # 6284

13 months ago
Hi Ms. Terri My question in the last forum(#6284) was not answered. But to answer your question first, yes I could go get retested for HSV 1 and 2 but I dont think I will get an accurate result because I have been taking Valacyclovir for about a month and some days now. But the question I was asking you was since I was told I had both HSV 1 and 2  I just want to know if I gave my partner oral sex and he gave me oral sex will he contract the virus on his genitals(if I gave him oral) and on/in his mouth(if he gave me oral)?
13 months ago
Im sorry Ms. Terri its question # 6584 not 6284.
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
13 months ago
I'm so sorry, it's been answered now.  Let me know what other questions you might have.

Terri
---
13 months ago
Yes ma'am... I will check into getting the IGg test done but even if im taking the antiviral Vacyclovir is there still a chance of him contracting it both ways?
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
13 months ago
There is still a chance, but it is about half of what it would be if you weren't taking antiviral medicine.  Yes, please - get the test and let's make sure of your diagnosis.

Terri
---
13 months ago
Since im taking the antiviral medicine wouldn't that intefere with getting an accurate test result?
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
13 months ago
Yes, that would be true IF this was a new infection, but what you reported was a test done years ago.  The antiviral medicine will not interfere with an antibody test done on someone diagnosed years ago, only with a brand new infection. 

Terri
---
13 months ago
Ok I will do that and thank you so much for your responses and time
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
13 months ago
You are most welcome

terri
---