[Question #679] Possible herpes risk?

47 months ago
Hi Doctors - I hope you can help me get some clarity.  I was with an escort 2 1/2 days ago (Friday evening and it's now Monday afternoon).  We did not have intercourse or oral sex, so no penetration anywhere.  But there were several minutes of dry humping with her on top of me pressing against the underside of my penis.  She was wearing panties, but they were lacy with some holes so I believe some skin did touch.  As I look at my penis now I can see a small patch of red skin in the folds of the foreskin (I'm circumsized).  I don't have any pain or itching.  If there are any bumps or anything, they are too small to see but the coloring of this small area (about 3/8" diameter) is definitely redder than the rest of my penis.  So a few questions - is it possible in 2 1/2 days since the exposure I could see symptoms?  I relatively sure this is a part of my penis that was not in contact with her skin, could herpes show in a spot where there was no contact?  Would you recommend testing in this instance?  Thanks very much.
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
47 months ago
The underwear that was between you was an excellent barrier against infection, even if it was lacy.  I don't believe that you have any significant risk here for acquiring genital herpes.  Herpes needs a whole more contact than what you describe to be transmitted.  The small red patch of skin on your penis may well be from the dry humping and the irritation it might cause and likely not from herpes. While the red area does fit with the incubation period for herpes, I would be stunned if that's what was going on here .  I suggest testing more often than my colleagues here but I don't recommend testing in this situation.  Please let me know what other questions you might have, OK?

Terri
---
47 months ago
Hi Nurse Warren.  Thank you very much for your reply.  I've already scoured the internet and kind of come to a similar conclusion, but obviously I'm a little concerned.  I guess my question is what I should be watching for in the symptoms here.  If this is herpes, how long would it be before the red spot breaks down into blisters?  Also if it were Herpes would I normally be experiencing pain or itching or tingling now (I don't have any of that).  Or could it just possibly remain as this red spot and not become blisters?  I'm much relieved already though, so thank you for your response!
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
47 months ago
So Richard I think if it was going to turn into a blister, it would have done it within one or two days, at the most.  And yes, I think if you were going to have pain, you would likely have it by now or within the next several days.   Again, I believe that you initial encounter put you at extremely low risk.

Terri
---
47 months ago
Hi Nurse Warren.  Thanks again for your answer.  As you might have predicted, it's less than 24 hours since I first noticed the red spot and it's already almost faded completely.  If I were just looking today I don't think I would even notice anything out of the ordinary.  So I think from what I've read about Herpes, there's no way it would clear up that fast, correct?  I do have a few final questions if you'll indulge me - in general does the Herpes sore show up at the spot where the virus entered the body (like Syphilis) or could it be anywhere in the region?   And finally, barring a re-occurrence is there any reason not to put this behind me now?
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
47 months ago
Yes, herpes generally shows up with a first infection in the location in which it enters the body.  Barring another one, I think it's fine to put it behind you, yes.

Terri
---