[Question #6800] Hiv Risk

13 months ago

Greetings Doc. My English is not that good I hope I can explain my self properly. I heard that you are a great doctor. If you don’t mind I have a question for you to answer  if you answer it it will be happy thank you. I had protected sex. But my partner’s sperm came to my eyes. Is there a high risk of hiv by sperm contact with the eye? Some doctors said, "The mucous membranes in the eye are very thin, so there is a possibility of infection," he said. I am so uneasy about it.Could you please help me? What are the risks of contact with the eyes? Thanks to you in advance

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
13 months ago
Thank you for your question.  Your English is fine and I understand your question.

Do you know that your partner had untreated HIV?  If not, it is unlikely that you were infected, both because it is statistically unlikely that your partner had HIV as well as the fact that acquisition of HIV through the eye is rare, if it has ever occurred.  The eye is protected by the blink which is the fastest reflex in the body and prevents things from getting into the eye. In addition the mucosa of the eye is intact and has not been abraded like other mucosal surfaces exposed during sexual activity are.  Therefore between the effect of the blink reflex and intact mucosal surfaces your risk of acquisition of HIV as the result of a partner ejaculating on your face is very very low. I would not be worried. 

I hope this information is helpful. If anything is unclear or there are further questions please feel free to use your up to two follow-up questions for clarification. EWH
---
13 months ago
Do you think the risk of HIV is low? I don’t know my partner's HIV status. may be positive. Sperm came into contact with the eye and there was a tingling in my eye. Should I test for HIV?  

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
13 months ago
I do think your risk is low.

Testing is a personal decision.  If you choose to test, current tests are typically not conclusive until 6 weeks after exposure.  You could also ask your partner of his status or even get him to test.  If he is negative, you are at no risk.  EWH
---
12 months ago
Hi doctor. ıt was 29 days yesterday and I did the 4.generation test. Antigen negative - Antibody negative. Some doctors recommend 42 days.  Some doctors recommend 90 days. I told you about my story. 

1) Should I test again for hiv? I am very worried 
2) When should I do a test again?
3)Is there any possibility of change in outcome? (for 29 day)
4) Is there a patient infected with hiv due to eye contact?

you are a very good doctor thank you
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
12 months ago
As I have already told you the exposure you described was very very low risk and should have been of no concern to you.  A fourth generation HIV test obtained at 28 days will detect well over 99% of recent infections infections and very few infections occur later than that.  At six weeks results of a test would be entirely conclusive.  Thus, in response to you questions:

1.  If I were you I would not feel the need for further testing.
2.  If you choose to test again, testing would be entirely conclusive at six weeks (42 days).
3.  Minimal
4.  Not that I am aware of.

As you know, we provide up to three responses to each question. This is the third response to your questions. Therefore, as per forum guidelines this thread will be closed shortly without further replies. Take care. Please don’t worry. EWH
---