[Question #6807] Precum by finger in vagina

11 months ago
Guy was stroking his penis with precum and then putting it in my vagina fingering and then back and forth a few times. Is transmission of hiv likely? I’ve came down with a sore throat two weeks after , then thrush. Also felt like I had the flu for a few days. Then two weeks later, I got a rash on my chest and face and now rash 3 1/2 weeks and sore throat still here for 5 1/2 weeks. Please help. 
11 months ago
Also I forgot to tell you that I’ve lost 18lbs in 6 weeks. Night sweats and can’t sleep, and lymph nodes are sore. Idk the the status of guy but Lives in Taiwan and was in the states  visiting family when this happened. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
11 months ago
Thanks for your question and your detailed description of your exposure.  This was a virtually no risk exposure.  Here are some specifics.

My sense is that this encounter took place some time ago.  Of more than 4 weeks ago, you can effectively rule out HIV with a test which will almost certainly be negative, proving that you were not infected.

The encounter you describe is essentially mutual masturbation which is considered no risk and has NEVER been shown to result in HIV transmission.  I realize that your symptoms are worrisome and suggestive of infection but they are also almost certainly coincidental. Please don’t worry.  EWH 


---
11 months ago
Thank you for your information. I've been extremely worried because of the symptoms.Ive never had a sore throat this bad. nor have I ever had a rash. I feel like there was a lot of precum in the scenario. I had a 4 week rapid blood prick test for antibodies only and it was negative.  So the symptoms didn't go away and got worse so I went and got a fourth generation blood draw test at 41 days and it was non reactive. I've had every test and everything negative. I know it says sometimes ppl don't make antibodies for 12 weeks and was wondering if I could be infected still and just not showing up yet? my doctor that done the test says I have to wait for accurate results until 12 weeks. Especially from symptoms I'm having. Do u think I need to test again?
11 months ago
This occurred on Feb 07 . Symptoms started the Feb 22. Then two weeks later, the rash came and still herr
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
11 months ago
I understand your concern.  A negative 4th generation, combination HIV antigen-antibody test is definitive at this time and proves that you were not infected.  The idea that some people take 12 weeks to develop antibodies and that you 41 day test missed an infection is wrong and likely reflects internet related mis- information.  Believe your tests.  There is no need for additional testing.  EWH ---
11 months ago
Thank you again for the reply. I just had cbc done and no infection. So in all your experience, you've never had someone get infected by having precum from a finger that goes directly into the vagina within seconds? I'm a nervous wreck..sorry...
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
11 months ago
No, I have never had, or heard of, a person whose exposure, like your was mutual masturbation acquire HIV.  Your 41 day test result is effectively conclusive,  really.  Please don’t worry.EWH---
10 months ago
Ok I went to ENT and said he can’t explain the sore throat for that long. Said maybe a virus. I’m just so torn because my symptoms are exact time and all symptoms that cdc website says. Said he couldn’t explain the rash either but saw it. Plus I had a low grade fever of 99.4 too a couple weeks ago. With no infection of any kind, could there be any reason my body may haven’t made antibodies yet? Or could he have just been infected himself and made it easy to transmit it to me? I just can’t figure out the sickness I went thru and why. Even cdc says no test is accurate until 12 weeks . I’m so confused
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
10 months ago

I'm sorry for your confusion. The CDC information that you have is out of date and the CDC currently states that HIV tests taken at 42 days (6 weeks) are entirely conclusive.  That is a fact.  The lingering sore throat that you have may be due to a virus other than HIV.  I can assure you however that your 41 day result, plus the sort of exposure you describe absolutely and conclusively PROVES that you did not acquire HIV through the events that you describe. 

If you can still reach your partner and he is willing, if he were to test at this time and get a negative result, that too would PROVE that you do not have HIV, something that I am already entirely confident is the case for you .  Really. 

We typically close our threads after a total of three interactions.  I can keep this thread open so that you may make one additional reply before it is closed but once again I want to emphasize that:

1.  The sort of exposure you describe is a no risk event for HIV. As you can see on the CDC web site, mutual masturbation is a no risk event for HIV.

2.  Your 41 day test result effectively rules out the possibility that you acquired HIV from the exposure you have described.

3.  I have never seen nor heard of anyone who has acquired HIV through the sort of exposure you describe, nor have I EVER heard of anyone who was not taking anti-HIV medications whose 4th generation, combination HIV antigen/antibody test results were not conclusive 42 days after an exposure.

I hope these comments are helpful. EWH

---
10 months ago
I thank you again for responding. I’m not trying to say what you’re telling me is wrong by no means. I don’t know. I know it says mutual masturbation but this incident he had bodily precum that got into my vagina by his finger . Just odd that exactly two weeks I got sick with these symptoms that nothing would fix. Also the rash is what got me because it doesn’t itch amd is on my chest and forehead and looks exactly like the pics of acute hiv rash. It’s final ly  fading after 3 1/2 weeks for no reason that anyone can pinpoint. I’m just scared to death . Honestly , I got sore throat first(which after 5 weeks) is finally easing off, sore lymph nodes, weight loss (18lb ) fatigue, night sweats so bad that I had to change clothes , and rash. I’ve had every test also and nothing showed up for bacteria. Even tested neg for mono.  Nothing. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
10 months ago

A final comment.  Mono-like syndromes can certainly be caused by more than the virus tested for in standard mono tests.  As worrisome as this coincidence is, it is just that, a coincidence.  Please try not to worry. this will pass.


Thread will be closed shortly.  EWH

---