[Question #6821] Worried beyond belief

12 months ago
I had a risky event with a guy (unknown hiv status) and not knowing if he had got it himself that would make it easier to transmit. He stroked his penis with precum and then put in my vagina and then would go back to his penis and then back in me. Also he would put his finger in his mouth too to before he inserted the second time. Not knowing if he had cuts on his finger or with precum but two weeks exactly I got a sore throat that still isn’t better. The next day, a low grade fever , aches, night sweats, and two weeks after that , a rash over my chest and face that lasted 3 1/2 weeks with no known reason. I’ve never had a rash not a sore throat this long . I’ve had every test and shows nothing. Even the ENT last week couldn’t explain my throat. I went and got a rapid oraquick blood prick test at 4 weeks and it was neg. and then I went and got fourth generation blood test at 41 days that case back neg. I’m starting to wonder if the test was performed correctly or something happened. Even a infectious disease dr says they want to see me and test again because my symptoms are too textbook . What is your opinion. I’m panicking because Idk what kind of virus could do this ? I’ve been checked for then all 
12 months ago
Also my lymph nodes under my arms are so sore. This happened on Feb 7 as well. I started the symptoms Feb 22 and they have been here for 6 weeks. Then I also got a staph in my nostril and a cold sore and never had one either. I also feel like now that most symptoms are gone , im getting a UTI.  just weak and no energy and things happening that never had in my life
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
12 months ago
Welcome back, but I'm sorry you found it necessary. I'll be taking your question this time, but I reviewed your recent discussion with Dr. Hook. I agree with all he said.

As discussed there, you had a sexual event very unlikely to transmit any STD. As advised by Dr. Hook, your negative HIV antigen-antibody (AgAb, 4th generation) test was conclusive. These HIV tests are among the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed, for any medical condition. When done sufficiently long after the last exposure (as yours was), the results overrule all other considerations. No matter how high the risk at the time of exposure (yours was near zero) and no matter how typical the symptoms might be for a new HIV infection, the test result rules. And for practical purposes, errors in HIV test performance do not occur. All these tests are highly automated with internal controls to assure accurate results -- no matter what lab does them. In sum, there is no possibility you have HIV. 

Further, the symptoms you describe do not fit with any other STD. Of course sexual contact allows transmission of many viruses and bacteria other than STDs, and I cannot guarantee you didn't acquire some unknown virus during the sexual exposure you describe above. However, duing the weeks before onset of your symptoms you also had many other interpersonal contacts (assuming all this preceded coronavirus lockdown and social distancing) -- social events, eating in restaurants, exchanging credit cards with store clerks, etc, etc. If your symptom are caused by a virus or other infection, there is no particular reason to ascribe it to the sexual event in preference to all these other possibilities. 

Further, I am not convinced your symptoms are due to an infection at all. Certainly that's possible, as you describe them. But allergy, non-infectious inflammatory disorders, and other explanations all seem possible. And many of your symptoms likely are the result of the anxiety and stress you obviously are experiencing. If your symptoms continue, I would suggest you see an internal medicine physician, or perhaps an infectious diseases expert. Beyond these suggestions, I'm afraid this forum has no other advice for you. But I do hope we have settled your anxieties about HIV and other STD.

Let me know if anything isn't clear. Best wishes.

HHH, MD
---
12 months ago
I understand u agree and you all def know more than I do. Thank you for your input as well. Just reason I’m asking is that the infectious dr I’m going to see says that there is a risk of bodily fluids got in my vagina. Just strange how this sore throat came and still here with other symptoms. Others have said the same with a risk of  him getting precum into my vagina . Easier if he was just infected himself to spread it . Idk but I’m terrified and don't know what to do! I feel hopeless. 
12 months ago
And do u suggest that I get another fourth generation test done?
12 months ago
Have u seen ppl develop symptoms because they are so worried about having hiv? 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
12 months ago
I'm afraid you are missing the main point of my reply above and Dr. Hook's advice.  As I said, "When done sufficiently long after the last exposure (as yours was), the [HIV test] results overrule all other considerations. No matter how high the risk at the time of exposure (yours was near zero) and no matter how typical the symptoms might be for a new HIV infection, the test result rules." Your ID doctor is correct that in theory, infected fluids could have gotten into your vagina.  But fingering has never been reported to have transmitted HIV, and we know that regardless of the epxoure, you were not infected:  the test result proves it.

Can people "develop symptoms because they are so worried...?" Yes, of course -- just as I said above:  "many of your symptoms likely are the result of the anxiety and stress you obviously are experiencing."

Should you have another AgAb (fourth generation) blood test? From a medical standpoint, it isn't necessary. However, you might be more reassured if you have another test to confirm the first one. If you decide to be tested again, stay relaxed in the meantime. You can be sure the result will also be negative.

Each question comes with two follow-up questions or comments and replies, so you have one coming. In addition, repeated questions on the same topic are not permitted, so after this thread is done, a future one on this exposure and your HIV fears will be deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee. Therefore, if you decide to have another test, i suggest you make no further comments until you have the result (asusming you would like my reassurance about it). In other words, with or without another test, your next comment in this thread will be your last chance. OK?
---
---
12 months ago
So in all your experience in hiv, you have never once had someone get infected with hiv by fluids transmitted by the way I explained? Just most dr on websites say it can infect is my worry. Idk how they say that with no case ever reported. So does hiv die as soon as it hits the air outside the body?
12 months ago
And have u ever saw a negative 6 wk fourth generation  test turn positive  at 9-12 weeks? I cant get over the things in experiencing. Its going on 9 weeks and now I'm coming down with a uti and stomach aches. It doesn't make sense
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
12 months ago
Not only have I never known of someone infected with HIV through fingering, nor anyone with negative AgAb test at 6 weeks who turned positive later. Nobody else has either: as I said, there are no reports of HIV in anyone whose only potenitial exposure was fingering, hand-genital contact, etc; and no reports of false negative AgAb tests after 6 weeks except in a few persons who were taking anti-HIV drugs that failed to prevent infection. 

Perhaps you will also be ressured to know that in the 15 years I and Dr. Hook have been moderating this and a previous online forum, with thousands of questions from peoeple worried about catching HIV, not one has turned out to be infected. You won't be the first. If and when that happens, undoubtedly it will be someone at real risk, not a minor exposure event of the sort you have had.

That concludes this thread. As indicated above, repeated anxiety driven questions are not permitted and are deleted without reply or refund. Thanks for your understanding. I do hope the two discussions have been helpful and help you move along without worry. Best wishes and stay safe.
---
---