[Question #6839] HPV questions

13 months ago
Dear Dr. Hook / Dr. HHH,

So continuing on from my previous questions, it is clear I did not contract hiv or hsv. This is a relief no doubt and thank you for all your guidance!

However there is one thing that puzzles me. Two days after intercourse I developed a small red weeping sore on my head of penis as described and antibiotics did not help but it cleared rapidly taking valacyclovir.  There were no warts so didn't think it could be hpv. However I have read that hpv does not show symptoms also.  Also in my mouth at the back of my throat I developed a small nodule but doesnt look like the cauliflower white type of blister that I have seen in hpv pics. And that nodule has still persisted. 

Does hpv present this way either on penis or in throat as described?  The girl I was with says she was vaccinated in 2014 but I don't know which one, I'm presuming it was hpv 6,11,16 &18 only.  

So there are over 100 hpvs out there but which ones are sexually transmitted and which ones do not cause warts but rather sores? And which ones respond to valacyclovir? 

Is there a way to test for this because I would like to get married soon and I don't want to infect my partner yet at the same time saying I'm infected with hpv when I'm really not also doesn't make sense. 

Would like to know how you would go about dealing with this predicament. 

Thanks for your time & understanding.

Best Wishes,


13 months ago
Also here is an image of the back of my throat if it helps...
https://ibb.co/YQH7V9G

13 months ago
Also I just want to reiterate that you are Gods for the service to humanity you provide. So thank you for everything in advance.
Best,
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
13 months ago

Welcome back to the Forum although it saddens me that you continue to worry about the brief encounter you mention to me.  I think you are overthinking this and need to move forward -over a month has passed since the event.  I would urge you to read some of the many, many other threads on the site that we have posted regarding HPV. It is really not something for someone to worry about in this day and age.   Further, in the case of your recent casual encounter, the fact that your partner has been vaccinated for HPV should eliminate most of the concerns you have for what, most of the time, is an innocuous infection, particularly for men.   

Further, as for your questions

1.  Neither of the lesions you describe suggest HPV.  HPV would not appear just two days after an exposure and you do not mention performing oral sex on your partner so there is no risk for oral HPV since HPV is transmitted through direct sexual contact. 

2.  The 4 HPV type covered with the original HPV vaccine covered well over 70% of HPV include the types that cause most than 90% of visible warts and genital tract malignancy.,   The current vaccine covers substantially more than that.

3.  Regarding your concern for a future wife, the best thing you can do is to be sure she is vaccinated for HPV.  There are no recommended tests for HPV in men and when tests are performed on men and are positive, there is nothing in particular to do about them. 

I hope these responses are helpful.  I also hope you can move on, perseverating on this encounter is a waste of time.  EWH 

---
13 months ago
I did perform oral on the partner.
13 months ago
And I noticed the nodule in the back of my throat about 3 to 4 weeks later although I can't be sure whether it was there from before. 

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
13 months ago
Sigh, as I said, if you did not perform oral sex on this person, this cannot be HPV.  Further, when warts appear, on average they take 2-3 months to appear, not a month or less.  I suspect you have noticed something that has been there for a long time and is unrelated to the encounter that you continue to worry about.  It is clear that you are inspecting yourself far more closely than you did before you became concerned about your misstep and thus you are far, far more likely to now notice things of no consequence which, in some cases, have been there for some time and are unrelated to your encounter of concern.  EWH
---
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
13 months ago
Sorry, I just noticed that you did perform oral on your casual partner.  That still does not change the remainder of my assessment and the reasons that I think this is unrelated to your encounter of concern.  EWH
---
13 months ago
Thanks Doc, you can go ahead and close this thread. Sounds like I'm virus free according to you so I can carry on with life. Thanks for your time. 
Best,
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
13 months ago
Thank you.  I'm pleased that my comments have been helpful.  Please don't worry and stay safe.  EWH
---