[Question #6865] HPV TRANSMISSION

11 months ago
Hi,
I am 33 years male with hpv positive with no hpv vaccination. I met 31 years old girl who is  virgin with no sexual experiences before. I encouraged her to get Gardasil 9 vaccine.  We got our first mutual masterbation few days right  after she got her first shot ,and this is happening couple of  times a week since. Never,ever the direct skin-skin genitals were involved  .Just hand- genital happens. No oral sex either. french kissing was involved as well. She got her second shot so far and third will be due soon. I am tired of searching on internet to find my answer. What are  the chances that she got infected by now? If we start having sex after third shot  , is it still possible she gets hpv (high and low risks ) from me? 
Please provide me with the real answer.

I really appreciate your service!

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
11 months ago

Welcome to our Forum and thanks for your questions.  I'll do my best to help.  I appreciate your concern for your partner hand totally endorse your decision to recommend the vaccine for her.  Nicely done!


Also, you do not mention what manifestation of HPV you have Warts?  Have they been treated?  some additional detail may be helpful.


The risk for transmission of HPV is miniscule through mutual masturbation and kissing.  I would not be worried about this.  The reduces your question to essentially how long does it take for the HPV vaccine to provide protection which in turn can be translated as just how long does it take for the immune response to occur. The answer is not black or white but has some shades of gray. 

1.  Most experts agree that the vaccine is protective for most recipients following the second shot.  (the 3d shot only increases protection rates slightly but may solidify the duration).  I would anticipate the 2-3 weeks following receipt of the 2nd shot, the risk for infection with the 9 vaccine HPV types would be very, very low. 

2.  Remember that every exposure does not lead to transmission.

3.  Condoms will provide an additional measure of protection.

I hope these comments are helpful.  I f there are additional questions, please don't hesitate to use your up to two follow-ups for clarification.  EWH

---
11 months ago
Thanks for the answer. 
Warts were treated  couple of year ago , but I still see few  very small warts. Does it makes any difference with transmission to her? What  Do you think about the result if she takes pap smears test in next 6 month ? If we dont use any protections in the future, is there any chances that she gets infections from me? Do you consider our current event with no risk of  hpv transmission? 

Thanks again.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
11 months ago
If what remains present are still warts, then they should be considered infectious.

I would predict that with the vaccine future PAP smears are unlikely to show HPv-related changes.  Even in the unlikely event that she were to get HPV, please remember that over 90% of HPV infections resolve over time and do not progress to cancer.  If I were you I would move forward without concern.

As I already mentioned, the activities you describe above are not risky for acquisition of HPV.  EWH
---
11 months ago
This should be my last comment. 
You mentioned that"If what remains present are still warts, then they should be considered infectious." Does infectious affect  once we have intercourse or this might transfer by hand-genital-hand as well(for the event  that we have for now)? (Can I infect her by my hand , or can she get infect  the viruses by just rubbing her hand on  my private area?We  have decided not to have sex  until she gets the third shot.  Is she in the safe zone of not getting my hpv types after the third shot? 
Thanks again for your hard work here and medhelp website. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
11 months ago
Thanks for your follow-up questions. In response:

1.  In science and with this virus one can never say never however, transmission of HPV through hand to genital  contact is very very unusual and not something I would worry about.  In the same way, She cannot become infected or infect her self by touching your private parts with her hands.

2.  She is probably in the safe so now however you can be confident that she will be in the safe zone following her third shot.

I hope this information is to you. I also respect your concern for the health of your partner.  As you have noted, as this is my third response, per forum guidelines this thread will be closed shortly without for the replies. Take care. EWH
---