[Question #6986] HPV/wart transmission

10 months ago
Hello doctors 

I have a question regarding possibility of HPV transmission (any strain) 

I’m 27 a year old male

I’ve had multiple sexual encounters few years back (last one 2 years ago)

I was pretty careful regarding those encounters as they were all one night stands. 

I will briefly summarize what actions occurred during those encounters (i was never sexually active prior to those multiple encounters) 

- no unprotected sex during any encounters
- 1 incident of kissing with little tongue touching
- 3 incidents if protected vaginal lasting no more than 2 minutes, please note that here it was all in a single position, doggystyle, so not much uncovered skin rubbing, although little rubbing might have occurred in pubic/scrotal area
- couple of hand stroke from her hand on my genital without fluids 
- lastly, my mouth came in contact with other non genital parts like the foot

So is there a risk of hpv transmission given these “unconventional” acts with minor skin to skin rubbing? Can anyone HPV be transmitted to my oral cavity if cane in contact with sole of feet? 

Please note 2 things doctor, these exact acts were the ONLY acts involved in regards to skin-skin contact. And lastly I haven’t noticed any clear symptoms of hpv like warts for the last 2 years which was the time of last encounter 

Is there a risk i might develop something due to these encounters down the road and probably transmit  them? Should I worry or seek medical care for any STI?

Thanks much
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
10 months ago
Welcome to our forum. Thank you for your questions. I will be glad to address your questions and provide some general information about HPV. At the same time, I would also encourage you to look at other interactions which Dr. Handsfield and I have had with other clients in the past. Those interactions have been left on the website to provide information to others. We receive many questions about HPV and reviewing past questions will provide you with useful information.

HPV is the most common STI. While most single encounters do not lead to transmission of infection, overtime most sexually active persons do acquire HPV. Conservatively, over 80% of sexually active persons will have HPV at some point in their life. This likelihood of infection can be greatly reduced with the HPV vaccine Which is safe and highly effective. Even if a person has one HPV infection, we recommend the vaccine as it would protect you from other future HPV infections with different HPV types.  If you do not take the HPV vaccine it is more likely than not that at some point over the course of your life you will acquire genital  HPV. There are no tests for genital  HPV in men. As you will see from reviewing other questions on the site, most HPV infections are innocuous and will go away without treatment. A very small proportion of infections go on to cause genital cancer, much more commonly in women than men.

The infection is spread with direct sexual contact. Correct and consistent, abuse reduces the risk of acquiring HPV by more than 50%. Some direct sexual encounters such as general-general contact are more likely to spread HPV then oral genital contact. HPV can affect the throat and pharynx butTransmission through kissing is uncommon. There is little or no risk of acquiring HPV through oral contact with another person’s foot.

With regard to the encounters that you described above , given the relatively small number,  the fact that they were condom protected, and the nature of the contacts, your risk of having been HPV infected is relatively low.   In general, my sense is that there is no need for further STI testing of any sort in your case and I would urge you not to worry. I would also suggest you strongly consider getting the HPV vaccine. 

I hope these comments are helpful to you. If anything is unclear please use your up to to follow up opportunities for clarification. Take care. EWH
---
10 months ago
Thanks doctor for your prompt reply 

2 last follow up questions

First, is it safe to assume that if there was an exposure and the warts did not appear in the 2 - 2.5 years after exposure that mostly it will not in the future? 

Second, if there was an exposure and they spontaneously cleared, any risk of transmission later on? (Like herpes virus) Or are they cleared for good from my system?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
10 months ago

1.  Yes, if you were going to develop visible warts, they would be expected to appear in less than 1-2 years following exposure.  Since you have not noted visible warts at this time, it is unlikely that you acquired them from the exposures you have mentioned.

2.  Once HPV infection has resolved, as a generalization, most clinicians would expect them to also no longer be transmissible to others.  EWH

---