[Question #7039] finger with cut into baby's mouth

8 months ago
Dear doctors,

Yesterday I put my finger with tiny cut into my baby's mouth for some seconds to pull some liquid lotion in his mouth out. Is there any chance to transmit hiv via this action? The cut was not fresh but not fully recovered.

I had genital frottage and apposition with CSW 10 days ago. I was totally naked and the SW weared thin panties. I am waiting for testing after the window period. But during the waiting, this incident happened.

Thank you very much in advance.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
8 months ago
Welcome back to the forum.

I reviewed your two fairly recent discussions with Dr. Hook. Bot those questions and this one indicate you are unusually worried and obsessed with HIV. There was absolutely no risk of you catching HIV from the sort of exposure you describe 10 days ago and do not need testing. Even if you had somehow caught HIV, there is no signfiicant chance of transmission to a baby by putting a finger in his or her mouth, regardless of a healing cut on the finger. If you ahd a fresh cut that was bleeding freely, there might be small risk, but even that would be minimal. HIV is not easily acquiring by swallowing blood or other infected fluids. So nothing to worry about at all.

Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
8 months ago
Thank you for the kind answer.

Yes, you are exactly right. I am unusually obsessed with HIV risk for some months and really want to move on.

There was no sexual activity for about 120 days between the last exposure and this one. And I tested on 127 days after the last one for 3rd gen antibody only rapid test and it came back negative. (I also got negaive result on 90 days mark for 4th gen agab combo test.) Can I think that I am free of HIV? I took one day PEP after the last exposure and quitted it by the doctor's direction. And I have worried whether the one day pep can affect on the window period or not.

And with regards to the finger in my son's mouth, the cut already covered by very tiny red scab small as pinhead and with no bleeding. Can I assume that this incident is totally risk free even if somehow I had got the virus?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
8 months ago
The previous sexual event and your HIV test results seem to be the same as discussed with Dr. Hook in your previous two threads. I agree with his advice. There is no possiblity you have HIV. And the additional inforamtion about your finger contact with your son's mouth does not change my opinion or advice. No risk to the baby even if you had HIV.---
7 months ago
Thank you very much, Dr.,

I am little feverish from yesterday but the temperature didn't go over 37.1 c, usually 36.5~36.9. And today I developed some rash and erythema on my neck which are limited in the neck area. Today is 19th day from the last exposure which is genital apposition on female's panties. I want to ask some more questions, Sir.

1. How is the fever of ARS normally? Is it high fever lasting for whole day or something else?

2. How does the rash of ARS look like? Are they body-general or limited in certain area? Are they prominent on neck?

3. Do you still think that I do not need to be tested at all?

4. How does 3 weeks mark test accurate? AGAB combo and RT-PCR respectively?


Thank you very much, Sir. Please understand my weakened mentality.


7 months ago
Sorry, Dr, one more question

5. Are the rash of ARS be easen by using anti-hiatamine medicine?

Thank you for the understanding
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
7 months ago
Because of your low risk exposure and negative tests, it is impossible that any symptoms you have now or develop in the future are caused by HIV, assuming you don't have truly risky exposure. In addition, the symptoms of a new HIV infection start 1-2 weeks after exposure, not months later. See a doctor if you remain concerned about these symptoms. There is no need for additional HIV testing; the tests you have already had prove you do not have HIV.

The forum does not permit repeated questions on the same topic or exposure. This being your third, with identical opinions and advice each time, it must be your last. Future new questions along these lines will be deleted without comment and without refund of the posting fee. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and is designed to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers. In addition, our experience is that continued answers to anxiety-driven questions simply prolong those anxieties, when a better option is usually to seek professional counseling. Finally, such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes. Thank you for your understanding.

---