[Question #7045] Anything missed? Subtypes with rna/antibody

10 months ago
Hello, I was given opportunity to return to clarify a few things. Like said, I have tested now to over two years. Most recently an Abbott 4th along with RNA/DNA testing for hiv 1 AND 2 at 30 months after exposure.    Symptoms persist. What troubles me is that wife /son at times are having same abdominal pain/nausea that I get. Something just is NOT right which started happening shortly after my exposure a few years back.  I recently tested my son(14) with Alere and wife has had blood donations which are good. I also gave blood two months ago as I was told i was safe to(it was normal).  So to questions:
1)should I worry/mention to wife about concerns for their health regarding hiv and their symptoms?
2)could after all this time HIV of any sort(strain/clade/subtype)be missed with MULTIPLE tests over two years?
3)am I safe to donate blood with the need since Covid?
4) is there a way to be COMPLETELY confident this isn’t some kind of Hiv I am dealing with that some how evaded diagnostic testing? You can look at prior post for tests. 
5)Shall I no matter what I experience, dissolve the fact it could be some sort of hiv?  I don’t want to be a risk/danger. 
Thank you
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
10 months ago
The test at 30 months would be extremely accurate and I think that you should rely upon these results as a true negative - you are not infected.  I would say that everyone, from time to time, has some abdominal issues but your worry jumps you right to HIV.  You don't need to go there.  Your test is accurate. 
I don't think it is necessary to mention these concerns to your wife if you have also had any appropriate other STI testing and are negative, besides HIV
I dont' believe for one second that the tests have missed an HIV infection in you
You are safe to donate blood yes, and they will also run an HIV test
The testing that you have had done should give you complete confidence!  I can't think of any other way to provide you the reassurance that you seek.  Sound like this is more than 2 years a concern!  It's time to let go of this worry and move on.  I really don't believe that you are a risk at all to anyone for HIV.  It's so hard to let go of this worry for lots of people - you only need to read this forum to understand that.  But let it go, you must, to live a full and loving life with your family.  If you need to seek counseling to do this, then do.  You can do this, and you will be happier in your life if you can.

Terri Warren
---
10 months ago
Thanks for your reply.   I really.just want to be completely sure, regardless of symptoms,, that my results are as solid as can be. I have now taken many tests out to over two years and all negative. What worries me is the possibility that a subtype(since she was Asian) May slip by or be missed by all testing done. If that is the case I would be horrified to know I’m a danger to others. So really quick and if unsure please feel free to ask your colleagues. 1)can I be absolutely confident it’s not Hiv of any sort being missed by the various tests(antibody, rna) done?
2)any value in repeating. No exposure of risk since 11/2017. 
3)any lab/cdc I should contact that can provide any more special testing?
4)should I absolutely put the notion of hiv out of my head and look for another cause?
Thank you
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
10 months ago
1.  Yes, the testing that you have had done is the best there is and further testing of any kind will provide the same result as you have already obtained.
2.  No, none
3.  No
4.  Yes, I think it is definitely time to put this out of your head. 
I really hope you will not ever again test a child for HIV, due to your worries over this encounter, that's not necessary at all.
My colleagues agree.

Terri
---
9 months ago
Ok and thank you. My main point was subtypes strains, and I didn’t know if you were familiar with sensitivities   So let me please finish this thread with:
1)over the 2 1/2 years I’ve tested with various rna, dna, antibody tests for hiv-1, Hiv-2, if truly infected would have at least ONE test have picked up something?
2)should I put 100% confidence in the tests done and their validity regardless of symptoms that remain?
3)if I somehow had more advanced hiv disease(infected longer than thought), would still at least one of these tests reveal that regardless of strain or subtype?
4)is there any thing left for me to do in terms of testing or is it as definitive as it can get?
I appreciate all your time and in a nice way hope to never have conversations with you again. 
Take care
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
9 months ago
So now I recall that I am answering this post about HIV because you had more questions and you had reached the maximum responses on this topic already but had additional questions.  Sorry, for a minute, I forgot what was going on here.
Now I will answer regarding HIV

1.  Yes, at least one or more than one would have picked up an HIV infection
2.  Yes, you should have complete confidence in the results of these tests and be 100% reassured that you do not have HIV infection
3.  Oh yes, even if you had advanced disease, you would still be positive on the HIV tests, for sure
4.  This is as definitive as it gets.  This is all that you need, I promise.  I sense that it is difficult for you to accept this result but I would encourage you to try even harder to accept that you are not infected.  Life is short, you want to enjoy what you have.  Take care, stay safe and try to accept these results as the final answer.
Sorry I got confused there for a minute about this post.

Terri

---
9 months ago
Thanks Terri. Also one last question... if you miss a day of Valtrex when you take daily suppressive therapy will this put my partner at significant risk? How long does Valtrex remain in your system for? 
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
9 months ago
Now you ARE talking about herpes, right?  LOL.  Missing one day of Valtrex is not a huge risk, no.  It takes about five days for the drug to fully leave your system, so with only one day missed, you still have drug there.

Terri
---