[Question #705] follow up to question 603

46 months ago
Hello Dr

This is a follow up to question 603.
I did get tested for gonnorhea, chlymidia and trich two weeks after exposure due to the sensative penis head I was experiencing.  Tests came back negative just like you said they would. My sensitivity subsided for a week or so but came back again. feels almost like an itchy slightly painful sensitivity  once again no lesions, painful urination or swelling. I little pinkish skin around the urithra opening. 
 Now I firmly believe in what I have been told about the protected oral and very brief anal sex that was described in the previous question. What I am concerned about was stroking the othe oenis and then masterbating myself unorotected right after. 
 Now the funny thing is I still don't know how that would affect the urithra opening as my hand doesn't cover that area while masturbating.
 Now it's been almost six weeks since that exposure and I still feel guilty and worried. To my questions
 
 1. Since my tests for bacterial std came up negative should I have a urine test for uti...etc?
2.could this be a asymptomatic HSV2 infection? I know thats kind of a stretch but I am still concerned
3. Is there anything you can think of that would cause this?

I am most worried about hsv in this case as I have read it can present in many ways

All that being said I also understand that I have a very hightened awareness right now and this may all be normal. The fact im under stress over it isn't helping. I would show my Dr but there really isn't anything that jumps out accept a little pink skin. could it be fungal?

Thank you
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
46 months ago
Welcome back to the forum. I'll be answering your question this time, but I have reviewed your previous discussion with Dr. Hook.

Hand-genital contact ("stroking") and self-contact do not transmit STDs and are zero risk, even in the context of another partner and in the presence of genital fluids. Based on both your own statement here ("I still feel guilty and worried") and the overall tone both of this question and your previous thread, I agree exactly with your closing comments, i.e. I am confident your symptoms are the result of anxiety only. I'm not a believer in the psyche creating physical symptoms from thin air, but there is no doubt that anxiety or stress can greatly magnify the perception of trivial symptoms or normal body sensations that otherwise would be ignored or not even noticed.

1) I recommend against any further testing of any kind.

2) No chance. Not only a "stretch", but impossible. Herpes does not cause symptoms like this at all. You can find plenty of claims about such things on line and elsewhere, but there is simply no scientific evidence for it.

3) No STD is a cause of any of this. 

My advice is to try to separate your anxiety and guilt about a sexual decision you obviously regret and the medical consequences of that decision. They aren't the same. Deal with the first as you need to, perhaps including professional counseling if these feelings are dominating your life (which seems likely). But do your best to disregard the latter.

I hope this has helped. Best wishes--  HHH, MD

---
46 months ago
Thank you Dr Handsfield!!!

 Just to clarify touching your partners genitals then touching your own presents no risk for std's.

 I have read that most primary hsv outbreaks take place 3-5 days after eexposure and rarely up to twenty days? 

 I want to thank you and Dr Hook for the education and I will work on forgetting about std's from what I come to find out was a "no risk event"
 i think part of the problem Iis reading to much bogus or taken out of context information . I have read some great info on this sight and medhelp hsv forum. From now on if I need any useful info I know where to go. The education was worth way more than I paid.

Thank you again
Don
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
46 months ago
"Just to clarify..."  Correct, as clearly stated above and by Dr. Hook.

"I have read..."  Correct.

"I think part of the problem..."  I agree. Anxious persons with an online connection tend to selectively "see" information that exacerbates their fears and anxieties. As the famous statistician Nate Cohen (fivethirtyeight.com) put it in his book, "Give an anxious person an internet connection in a dark room, and soon he'll be mistaking his cold for the bubonic plague" (approximate quote).

Truly, you needn't be worried. You chose a low risk partner (most expensive escorts are careful, get tested, frequently, and their clients are even lower risk -- men like you!) and had entirley safe sex. And had all those negative tests. And no symptoms that suggest anything. All is well.

---
46 months ago
Thank you again  Dr Handsfield

I read you loud and clear. Time to let it go. Thanks again your service is truely appreciated. 
Don
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
46 months ago
Thanks for the thanks. Take care and stay safe.

---