[Question #7055] HSV1 IgG

9 months ago
Hello,

I recently got a serum STD panel. All was negative however the HSV1 IgG was positive and the level was >58. I have never had a cold sore or mouth ulcers. I have never been sexually active vaginally, orally, or anal. I was in a relationship with someone last year and we only kissed. Currently I do not have a partner. Is there a chance that this test is a false positive? Should I get a repeat test?
9 months ago
Also to clarify, he has also had a STD test earlier this year and had negative for herpes and everything else. Can someone help me understand why the HSV1 IgG is so high (index>58) when there has been no sexual contact, no symptoms, and my partner has been cleared?
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
9 months ago
There is no chance that this is a false positive, no.  You have a well established HSV 1 infection, and if you've never received oral sex from anyone, then your infection is oral, even if you've never had a cold sore.  It is likely that when you were small, an adult with a cold sore kissed you and you got infected, perhaps even with no symptoms.  About half the population has this infection in the US so you are certainly not alone.  Please let me know what other questions you may have.

Terri
---
9 months ago
Thank you for your response. If I received the infection as a child, what does this mean in terms of transmission to a future partner even though I am asymptomatic? How likely is it that I can pass it through kissing or oral sex? Is there a chance my partner can get it from me and give it to me if I receive oral sex from him? Does this put me at danger with future pregnancies?
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
9 months ago
Unfortunately, we have no statistics on transmission of HSV 1 infection, but we do know that people who don't have symptoms shed virus about half as often as those who do have symptoms, so right there, that's good news for you.  If your partner did get it from you, it would be extremely unlikely for you to get this genitally as you already have it in one location and have mounted a substantial immune response that keeps the virus from going to a new nerve group (genital).  It does not put a pregnancy at risk, no.

Terri
---