[Question #7059] Hand job with inflamed penis

10 months ago
Had, still have, red, irregular, but very defined rash on the penis glan. I am circumsized. After about the first 4 days after 1st noticing, I see Primary dr who prescribed lotramin, saying it was inflamed but not std. Same day I visited massage parlor and get happy ending. During the next 10 days, i noticed after masterbating in shower that the inflamed area got "raw" rather easily in two areas. I then saw a dermatologist who thought the rash was from an External factor and gave me a steriod and told me to discontinue the lotramin. He Didn't think fungus or bacteria was the cause.  Seven days after the massage, and two days into the lotramin I did get dead skin flaking off the are, but it still looks the same

I know that getting a hand job is no risk, but is there risk when there is a rash on the glan especially when the cause ain't known.. No blood, no open sores, but slight itch to the touch and the skin was red and more shiny. I did not notice any raw areas post the Hand job. 

Does the glan skin being inflamed allow germs to penetrate more easily even if technically not broken? The massage lady did leave the room once before the happy ending, thinking maybe std germs could of been on the door handle or any where she touched to get the hot towel.  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
10 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I’ll be glad to comment.  You are correct, there is no risk for and STI from masturbation,  no matter who is doing it and even if the person masturbating you has an STI and infected secretions on their hand.  Still no risk.  The presence of a rash however does make your skin more vulnerable to trauma or to chemical effects.  The healing you noted is part of the healing process, in much the same way that peeling skin is part of the healing from sunburn.

I would not be worried at all about STI related to the events you describe.  If the rash/irritation continues you may want to stop masturbationg for a few days as the friction involved in the process may be slowing healing.

I hope these comments are helpful.  If there is any clarification needed, please use your up to two follow ups to let me know you concerns.  EWH
---
10 months ago
Final question, So a penis glans with a rash is still a protectice barrier despite the inflammation? 

At the time of the hand job there was no "rawness." It was later after masterbating when I saw rawness and I started wondering if the same susceptibility that made the skin get raw easier via friction would have allowed germs, including HIV to maybe penetrate the glans day of the massage.




Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
10 months ago
Yes, even with a rash on the glans of the penis, there is no risk for STI in the situation you describe,

I should add, if a rash is present the skin is more vulnerable, even if the is no miscible inflammation.  The inflammation is microscopic.  EWH
---
10 months ago
Why was there no risk then if the rash is susceptible? Infected matter can't penetrate or any HIV in the hand would be dead before touching? Or both?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
10 months ago
I think you are overthinking this.  The words “vulnerable” and “susceptible “ have different meanings in the context I used them.  With a rash, skin is more easily abraded, I.e. vulnerable,  Despite this, Even with possible abrasion, there remains no risk for HIV whatsoever from receipt of masturbation.  

Hope this helps.  This completes this thread.  EWH
---
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
10 months ago
Oops, meant to write “...HIV or other STI whatsoever.”  EWH---