[Question #711] Saliva/slight touching

53 months ago
Dr.s: 

I will get right to it, a stripper/csw in Central America did the following: 

1. Kissed neck/sucked ear; 
2. Gave me a handjob and spit on the penis and I immediately wiped that off with my shirt within 1 second, and then she finished; 
3. I touched the outside of her vagina lips with my fingers and I had a very small cut on the tip of my finger from earlier in the day.  
4. Penis may have touched extremely briefly her butt cheeks during lap dance. 
 
I have read extensively on here that saliva kills hiv and there is no risk of transmission with the events I described above. I will note she had a tongue ring, which raises the possibility that she had some blood in her mouth, although it didn't look like a new piercing. I didn't see any sores or anything on her.  Would small amounts of blood in saliva change things?  I have read varying accounts about whether saliva would transfer the other stds. 

What is the risk of transmission of the various main stds based on the above and based on your clinical experience? Although she looked clean enough, she was willing to do just about anything, which is what really scares me now.  I am scared of doing any kind of sexual activity going forward now. Should I be? what is the absolute earliest I could get reliable test results from a lab. There are local clinics that do a full 10 panel test and rapid hiv for relatively cheap.  Cheap enough that I would pay for peace of mind. 

Finally, I have a one inch by one half inch somewhat itchy red rash on my mid back that appeared three days later.  It became smaller after 5 days. There are no puss marks, more like one evenly raised area of skin and it appears one mark in the middle, similar to what an irritation from a spider or flea bite would have, no pain either. I read first herpes rash would likely be in groin area or by mouth, not mid back. No other symptoms whatsoever. Thank you so much! 


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
53 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I will be please to comment.  Nothing you describe puts you at any risk for STI, including HIV..  Most people, even commercial sex workers do not have oral STIs.  Further, no STIs are transmitted in spit or saliva, even if there is blood in the saliva, even if there's a sore in the person's mouth, and even if the person has bad teeth and/or gum disease.  Zero risk.  Neither of us on this Forum has ever seen or heard of any STI, including HIV or hepatitis spread in this way.  

Similarly, there is no risk for any infection fro you touching her or her touching you, even if you have an open sore on your finger.

Therefore, I would not recommend any testing at all.  There is no need and no possibility of infection.  If you must test for HIV, a 4th generation, duo test conducted at 4 weeks after the event will provide definitive information that you were not infected.

The sore on your back has appeared at the wrong time and in the wrong place to be any STI.  It sounds nothing like herpes.

Please don't worry about the exposure you describe.  There was no risk. I hope my comments will allow you to move forward without concern.  EWH
---
53 months ago
Dr. Hook: I appreciate your prompt response.  Based on everything I have read on this site and elsewhere, it seems that stds can be very difficult to get if you are not engaging in vaginal, anal, or oral sex (and even there it is pretty hard), and extremely difficult/close to impossible in my scenario. I knew hiv was not easily transferable, but I have always thought other diseases were pretty easily transferable, especially through saliva. Thank you for your expertise and comment. It's greatly appreciated. 

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
53 months ago
Glad we could help Mike.  Stay safe. EWH---
53 months ago
Dr. Hook: 

One last question, I didn't mention it before because it was not really noticeable, but I do have a slight uncomfortable feeling at the tip of my penis. It seems somewhat sensitive to the touch. Hard to describe it but maybe something similar to what you would feel if your skin was a little raw at the tip as a result of wearing shorts with no underwear and you rubbed it too much. It's like a 2 or 3 out of 10 on an uncomfortable scale. No other symptoms. After 7 days of possible exposure, does this change your initial analysis? For purposes of this question, perhaps you can assume the worst about the stripper as far as what she had in case that would change your analysis. Normally, I wouldnt think twice about this but considering the encounter, I am thinking twice about this now. Oh by the way, the back rash is practically gone now. 

Thanks.  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
53 months ago
The sensation you are experiencing does not suggest an STI.  Were this an STI, at this time your abnormal sensations would be accompanied by obvious visible abnormalities as we..  In addition, as already mentioned, even if your partner had an STI of any sort, none of the activities you describe carry any risk if STI.  Please don't worry.

Per Forum guidelines, this will complete this thread.  The thread will be closed later today,  Stay safe.  EWH
---