[Question #7121] HIV worried

7 months ago
Hello Dr. Hunter.
I wrote to you 2 or 3 days ago, from Spain, Did you remember? In addition to my question, I have to said that two days ago I tested from COVID-19 PCR test, and it was negative, also rapid IgG and IgM covid test that was negative too. In adition I got Leucocitosis (14.800 Leucos) with Neutrophilia (12.700 neutrophils) all the rest of my hemograme was normal. I did an urocultive and it was negative. I feel well, not fever and not another simptoms are present.
I´m very worried about HIV, could be these blood analisis a simptom of HIV. As you knou, the result of my test ELISA 4TH generation at 20 days was 0,799 non reactive.
I forgot to said that 4 weeks before the fever episode I told you, I had another one that lasted one day, whith not any other simptoms. The episode was similar to the last one, and I tested Covid PCR an it was negative.
 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
7 months ago
Welcome back to our forum. As you know, Dr. Handsfield and I share the forum and on this occasion I happened to pick up your question. In preparing to respond, I reviewed your interaction with Dr. Handsfield from several days ago and agree with all that he said.  And congratulations on being tested for COVID-19, that was the right thing to do and I’m pleased to hear that your test results were negative. I am sorry that you continue to worry about HIV. You’re you were at virtually no risk for HIV from the exposure you describe and your test results provide further evidence that you were not infected.  I appreciate that you remain concerned about HIV, But I can assure you that my assessment in no way differs from Dr. Handsfield’s from several days ago. A single day or even two of isolated fever without other symptoms is in no way suggestive of HIV.

I urge you not to continue to worry about this encounter. If you must, you could repeat your HIV test at six weeks following the exposure. At that time results will be inclusive and I am confident they will show that you were not infected. I hope that my additional comments are helpful to you and will help you to move forward without continuing continuing concern . EWH
---
7 months ago
Thank you  Dr. 
Just two thing:  I test several times in the past. And my result allways where 0.05 , 0.02 , and so.... but this time where 0,799 that difference really scare me.
And what about high number of leukocytes (14,800) and high number of neutrophils (12,700. 85.8%) just the day after fever day?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
7 months ago
Fluctuation of the test results (what is measured is typically the optical density) reflects the chemistry of the test, nothing more (I believe Dr. Handsfield explained this previously).  Negative is negative and should not concern you.

As for your elevated white blood cell and leukocyte counts, these are non-specific and do not suggest STI.  

I worry that your guilt and anxiety are causing you to worry entirely too much.  Please don’t worry.  No change in my assessment or advice.  EWH
---
6 months ago
Hello Dr. Hook
I tested again today,  5 weeks after the contact, Elisa 4th generation,  an the result is  not reactive.  Now I’m much more calm and anxiety has gone!
Would you think is is enough an do not need any more test? Can I have a normal sexual life with my wife?
Thank you very much for your comments that have been very reassuring. 

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
6 months ago
Thanks for providing your follow up test results.  Test results using currently available combination HIV antigen/antibody tests are more than 99.9% conclusive at 5 weeks. Personally, neither of us on the forum have ever seen or heard of a person with a negative test at 5 weeks go on to have their test become positive.  Given the nature of your exposure and your test results, I am confident that you did not acquire HIV from the encounter you described.  You are in the clear.  I see no reason for continued testing.  EWH ---