[Question #7148] Hiv risk

10 months ago
Dear dr,

I am a 28 year old gay man. I have never Indulged in anal sex.

I usually use condoms for oral swx as well . However for my last exposure I gave my partner oral sex for a few minutes without the use of a condom.
My partner says he got tested and is negative .
However sinxe the last few day’s I have been feeling breathless while working out and my pulse rate is also quite high when checked with an oxymeter .
My resting pulse is 90 to 95 at times . I am also not gaining any weight off late .

Just wanted to check are these symptoms of hiv . If yes , do these shntims show up 4 to 6 months after the exposure ?

I may be wrong but I read that hiv or any chronic illness can affect the heart.

Request you advice in this regard. Thanking you in anticipation .
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
10 months ago
Welcome to the Forum and thanks for your question.  Thanks as well for your confidence in our service.  I’ll be glad to comment.

Congratulations on your commitment to (mostly) safe sex.  Condoms remain amongst the best means for prevention of STIs, including HIV.  Regarding your encounter of concern, oral sex is lowest risk; there are no proven cases of HIV infection resulting from receipt of oral sex and the risk for performing oral sex on an untreated, infected partner is, on average, less than Than 1 in 10,000 (I.e. 99.99% of exposures will not lead to infection).

The symptoms you describe are occurring too late to be the ARS of early HIV infection and are no typical of HIV.  I would not be worried about HIV.  In this day and time however, it is conceivable that they could represent COVID-19.  If there was only one test I could have, it would be for COVID.  Of course, there is no reason not to test for HIV if you wish but I see no reason from your descriptions to expect it to be positive.

I hope these comments are helpful.  If anything is unclear or there are further questions, please don’t hesitate to use your up to two follow up questions for clarification.  EWH 
---
10 months ago
Dear dr hook,

Thanks for your quick response .

Also just wanted to add.

In feb I had an encounter where I was fingered by my partner . He masturbated and washed his hands and then fingered me .
However what if there was some semen on his hand even after he washed it ? Would that pose a risk ?

Also I read that symtoms of breathlessness occur  in hiv but in the second or third stage . And an infection may cause the heart to not function properly. 

Do you think that hiv ( not during the Ars stage) can cause breathlessness at times and a high pulse rate .

I am also gettting a bit of itchiness on my skin and heat boils more often .

Shall definitely test for Covid but I haven’t really stepped out of my house in months .

Thanks again .
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
10 months ago
There is no risk for HIV from mutual masturbation, even when partners get each other’s genital secretions on each other.  The event you describe was safe sex.  

Indeed, shortness of breath can occur late in the course of HIV as infected persons sometimes acquire a form of pneumonia called pneumocystis but this typically occurs more than 8-10 years following acquisition of HIV.  It would be quite extraordinary for this occur less than a year following acquisition of HIV.  you shortness of breath is  unlikely to be related to either of the exposures you have described.  I would look for other reasons.  E
---
10 months ago
Thanks a lot doctor got your responses .

Also could you please clarify at what stage does one see weight loss in hiv ?
Would it be possible to have weight loss as a symptom about 4 to 5 months post exposure . ?

Also during the asymtomatic stage of hiv , do people display any symtoms ?

In your practice have you ever seen someone acquire hiv by giving oral sex ? ( giving a blowjob to another gay or bisexual male ?)

Would you suggest me to test for any other std as well ?

Once again thanks for your detailed responses .
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
10 months ago
You seem more worried about HIV than is appropriate for the exposures,you,describe.  While my assessment, based on the information you’ve provided, is not going to change perhaps you should get tested to put your concerns behind you.

We provide up to three responses to each client’s questions.  This is my third response.  Therefore, as per Forum guidelines, this thread will be closed following this response without further replies.

In answer to your most recent questions:

Weight loss is a nonspecific finding which sometimes occurs very late in the course of HIV,  not so soon as since the exposures you describe.

Asymptomatic, by definition, means there are no symptoms present.

I personally have never had a patient acquire HIV from performing oral sex on an infected partner but I am aware of a very small number of well documented cases which were acquired in this way. 

There are no STIs which would account for the symptoms you mention.  As a general sexual health practice, we suggest that persons with multiple sex partners get tested for STIs about every year, even in the absence of symptoms.  The tests typically performed are the most common STIs, Gonorrhea and chlamydia at all sites of sexual exposure as well as blood tests for less common but important STIs, HIV and Syphilis.

I hope that my comments have been helpful.  EWH 
---