[Question #7163] HIV fear.

7 months ago
Hi Doctor,

I made the stupid decision to go and meet a csw who engages in bdsm. She was relatively high class. She penetrated me anally using sex toys which were covered with a condom and fingered me as well wearing gloves. I did not penetrate her vaginally or anally nor was there any oral sex involved. I did however ask her about the cleaning process of toys and she replied saying that after every customer they are thoroughly washed.

It has been 4 weeks since this encounter and I have not had any other sexual encounters since. My last HIV was in June and that was negative and taken at 6 weeks from the last encounter as per your recommendations that I have read.

I currently have a fairly large mouth ulcer and today have noticed a small patch of redness just below my neck which itches slightly at times. I stay in a fairly humid and hot city and suffer from acne. At no point have I had a fever or cold as due to Covid,my workspace checks for symptoms daily 

Questions:
1. Is there a risk of HIV given the symptoms and the isolated incident stated above?
2. Have you heard of a case of infection from sex toys?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
7 months ago
Welcome to our forum. Thanks for your question. I’ll be glad to provide information.  The encounter you describe is a description of safe, no risk sex. It sounds like your partner takes appropriate precautions both with her toys ( both through her toy cleansing practices and due to the added protection provided by covering the toys with condoms) and when she digitally masturbated you.  

In addition, your symptoms are not suggestive of the ARS associated with recently acquired HIV.  The ARS is characterized by high fevers, severe sore throat. And muscle aches;  When a rash is present it is generalized not localized.  Mouth ulcers are not typical for recently acquired HIV.

When sex toys have been shared immediately and directly between partners there is a theoretical risk of transmission of HIV. If there are reported cases, they are very, very rare.

In summary, the description of the encounter you provide suggest that this was a no risk of it. I see no reason for concern, no reason for testing, and am confident that the symptoms you describe are due to something other than HIV. I hope this information is helpful to you. EWH
---
7 months ago
Hi doctor,

Thank you for the advice. Over the last few months I have been having recurring mouth ulcers. Reading online has got me tensed as some places mention recurring ones to be a sign of herpes.
Can this be a sign of a herpes infection or am i just overthinking this?

Also, If i was to take a HIV test for peace of mind, is there any chance that it can be positive.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
7 months ago
Thanks for your follow up questions. Recurring mouth or ulcers are usually not herpes infections.  Oral herpes infections tend to occur and recur on the lips, not the inside of the mouth. Ulcers occurring on the inside of the mouth are called out for us ulcers and simply need to be treated with local comfort measures.

At this time, 4 weeks after the event, a fourth generation test for HIV antigens and antibodies will be more than 99% conclusive. Results will be entirely, 100% conclusive at six weeks following the event you describe. These tests are superb and there is virtually no chance that the test would be falsely positive.

I hope this information is helpful. EWH
---
7 months ago
Hi doctor, as a last, i forgot to type in the last part in my previous reply. What I meant to ask was:

"Also, If i was to take a HIV test for peace of mind, is there any chance that it can be positive given my exposure as this is the only exposure since my last test?."

Thank you for your responses thus far.


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
7 months ago

As I mentioned to you in my reply above,  -"Results will be entirely, 100% conclusive at six weeks following the event you describe. These tests are superb and there is virtually no chance that the test would be falsely positive."  If you chose to test, you can be confident that the results (which I anticipate will be negative) will be accurate. 

As you know, we provide up to three responses for each question. Therefore, as per Forum guidelines, this thread will be closed shortly without further replies.  EWH

---