[Question #7167] Follow up Q 7148 test results

8 months ago
Dear dr ,

This is a follow up to question 7148. 
My exposures were oral sex and fingering In dec 2019 and feb 2020. 
I got tested to relieve my anxiety . It was non reactive (0.29).
However I also did some blood work as my doc diagnosed a lymph node near the back of my head .
My worry is that my other reports came first and the hiv report came last , because when I asked the clinic they told Me it’s being rechecked and that got me worried . However the final result is negative and this was done from a reputed lab in India .
My worry is what if the tests were not accurate ? It was done  by the CMIA method.

Also my cbc blood values were a bit out of range . WBC 9100
Neutrophils 8200
Lymphocytes 890
Esr was 2

Please do let me know what further testing tou think needs to be done . 
I have also been losing weight off late. My main worry is the accuracy of the report . 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
8 months ago
Welcome back, but sorry you found it necessary. I reviewed your discussion with Dr. Hook and agree with all he said and I suggest you go back and carefully re-read it all. The answers to your current questions are there.

It is not possible you have HIV. Your symptoms are not typical for a new hIv infection, regardless of what you are finding online. All are "nonspecific" symptoms, meaning they do not point to any particular cause; any of a hundred medical conditions could be responsible. And your test result proves you aren't infected. The HIV blood tests are among the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed, for any medical condition. When done sufficiently long after the last possible exposure -- as yours was -- the result overrules all other considerations. No matter how hiigh the risk of HIV at the time of exposure (yours was zero or close to it) and no matter how typical the symptoms (as just said, yours are NOT typical), the test result is to be trusted. Finally, the HIV blood tests are highly automated and test accuracy is never an issue. There has never been a person in your situation who turned out to have HIV. You will not be the first.

The blood tests you report are normal. You should have no further tests for HIV of any kind. If you remain concerned, keep working with a doctor you trust to identify the causes. But please put your mind to rest about HIV. You do not have it.

I hope these comments help settle things for you. Let me know if anything isn't clear. And lay off the internet. Like many anxious persons, you're being drawn to information that supports your fears and missing the reassuring bits. It isn't worth it.

HHH, MD
---
---
8 months ago
Dear dr Handsfield ,

Thanks for your detailed responses.

Just had a few more clarifications :

1. I am sweating more than usual these days . Also I notice I’m sweating at night as well, though not profusely .  I do not have any fever but my temp is elevated at times , about 98.9.

2. Also since my test was done during Covid times , the lab was short of staff . Is there a possibility of Human errors in testing or mixing up of samples or any sort of errors of any sorts . Though you said these tests are mostly automated.

3. Do you recommend prep for someone who has oral sex ? Would you recommend I take it just to avoid anxiety ? Also what are the side effects if any and is it safe to take life long ?

Thank you 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
8 months ago
1. Sweating is another nonspecific symptom that does not suggest HIV. 

2. As I said, the HIV tests are highly automated and pretty much foolproof.

3. PrEP is not recommended for oral sex exposures, and I would not recommend it just to avoid anxiety.
---
8 months ago
Thanks a lot dr .

Also had a concern of my creatinine levels being low , about 0.75 inspire of having a high protein diet .

I agree that you said that my symtoms don’t point out to early hiv infection .

But my concern is mainly weight loss and the swollen node which I read are hiv symtoms that occurs later in the disease .

Also do you recommend testing for any other stds ? I have never had anal anal sex .

Also if not prep that what is the other way of getting over this anxiety ? Should I test eveyrime I have a sexual encounter . This causes a lot of stress for me . Request your valuable opinion . Thanks 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
8 months ago
There are no medical conditions and no drugs that have any effect on the reliability of HIV testing. In any case, a creatinine of 0.75 is entirely normal, and creatinine levels are not influenced by protein intake. I cannot judge the potential causes of your weight loss, but it's not HIV. And no other STDs cause this and no additional STD testing is necessary.

Your anxities about all this are a psychological issue and cannot be addressed by PrEP or any other medical treatment. Professional counseling is your best bet.

That completes the two follow-up exchanges included with each question and so ends this thread. Please note that the forum does not permit repeated questions on the same topic or exposure. This being your second, with identical opinions and advice each time, it should be your last. Future new questions on the sane topics may be deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and is designed to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers. In addition, our experience is that continued answers to anxiety-driven questions simply prolong those anxieties, when a better option is usually to seek professional counseling. Finally, such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes. Thank you for your understanding.

That said, I hope the two discussions have been helpful.

---