[Question #7183] STD risk?

7 months ago
Hi,
I am very scared at my possibility of having an STD from an encounter I had 3 weeks ago. I regretfully took a body shot of liquor from a stripper in her groin area in the location of the inguinal/femoral triangle. My mouth had NO contact with her vagina. Since then I feel like I have had a sensation on my tongue as if I had burned it, but there are no obvious signs of sores besides possibly swollen taste buds. It is definitely possible that my taste buds always appeared that way and never noticed it and I may be imagining these symptoms due to my excessive worry. Do I have any risk of an STD from this encounter?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
7 months ago
Welcome to our forum and thanks for your question. I’ll do my best to address your concerns. The event you describe did not put you at risk for any STI’s whatsoever. Even if she had an STI and her genital secretions had become mixed with the shot you drank from her inquinal Region, there would be not risk for infection.  There is no reason for concern and no need for testing of any sort.

Regarding the abnormal sensations on your tongue and the appearance of the taste buds, sometimes when persons begin to carefully observe themselves for sensations they become increasingly aware of normal sensations which they usually would overlook. I suspect this is what is happening for you. What you described does not sound abnormal.

 I hope these comments are reassuring and helpful to you. If there are further questions please don’t hesitate to use your app to follow up questions for clarification. EWH
---
7 months ago
Dr. Hook
Thank you so much for your reply.  Assurance with someone of your expertise is very comforting. Have a great day.
7 months ago
Dr. Edward Hook, this is a follow up to my previous question. I just developed a cold sore 20 days from exposure. I have been known to have cold sores in the past but it has occurred not in the exact at the same spot it usually does.. I usually get them exactly on the border of the lower lip and normal skin. This one is slightly below the bottom lip but not exactly on the lip. Is this normal? Could they be related or do you think that 20 days is a safe enough time to assume that they are unrelated and just a recurrent outbreak?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
7 months ago
The cold sore that you have experienced is unrelated to the encounter almost 3 weeks ago that we have discussed. There are three reasons for this, they include: 
1. Once a person has HSV-1, the virus that causes cold sores, they will not get reinfected with another HSV-1 at a future time. They will only experience recurrences. 
2.  When persons acquire HSV, lesions typically appear within 10 days of exposure. And
3.  This is not an HSV-2 infection. HSV-2 almost never infects the mouth mouth and oral regions. 

Putting all of these facts together, I would have no concern that your cold sore was related to your encounter three weeks ago.

 I hope my comments are helpful to you. EWH
---