[Question #7215] Follow up to Question #7206

8 months ago
Dear Dr. Handsfield,

Yes I know I should stay away from the internet, but I would like to add something to my November event described in question 7206. About protected sexual intercourse:
I continued with sex after ejaculation for a short time (stupid), the condom then was slightly slipped when I pulled it out. But only very slightly. The mucous membrane area of the penis was still covered. And I think it was baby oil in use. But the condom was intact. 
Considering my negative test results or lack of symptoms - my Chlamydia test was negative, but yes after 9 months. Do you think a Chlamydia risk was present in the meantime, only now cured?
And is it true that it is uncommon to gonorrhea in the throat from cunilingus and that it is unlikely to be passed from the throat to the vagina via cunilingus?

8 months ago
I ask all this only because I am so worried that I could have infected my wife (despite the condom).
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
8 months ago
Welcome back, but sorry you found it necessary -- especially for these questions, since they were answered in your previous thread -- or the answers are obvious from logical reasons based on those replies.

It sounds like this exposure was entirely protected. The penis often slides inside the condom and slight slippage is normal. Protetion remains complete. Yes, chlamydia in males usually is cleared by the immune system well before 9 months. And it is true that catching or transmitting gonorrhea by cunnilingus is very rare.

The reasons for your concern are obvious; that's the main reason people come to this forum -- concern for partners as much or more as their own health. But you're simply going to have to accept the fact that you did not put your wife at risk and need to stop obsessing about this. Please re-read my previous advice about counseling. 

HHH, MD
---
8 months ago
thanks again. If it were that simple... a new day and new worrys/"fantasies?"
In retrospect I just wondered how much the condom had really slipped. That was the reason for my HIV test. And: The mucous membrane is not only the glans but also the inner side of the foreskin, right. But to expose them the condom must have slipped clearly, right? Then the question arose whether this really happened when I pulled it out or already during intercourse. And yes, I already have a therapist and soon the second appointment.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
8 months ago
*Sigh*

From your description, it seems clear the head of your penis and the urethral opening were covered the entire time. If so, no risk for HIV, gonorrhea, or chlamydia. As to "whether this really happened", that's not my issue or anything I can comment on. You were there -- I wasn't!

Good luck with your counseling. Thanks again for your confidence in our services -- but that ends this discussion. Stay safe. No more questions about this exposure or STD/HIV concerns from it, please.
---
---