[Question #7241] test hiv after pep [Question #7161] test hiv after pep

8 months ago

Very sorry my English is weak
thanks to all the. Please help me, please get the following
anal sex and the condom broke person HIV positive and a high viral load...
PEP was taken after 8 hours and was of type GENVOYA ...
Every day a pill in the first two doses I did not take with food because the doctor did not tell me from the third day to 30 days it was taken with food
has been done test HIV combo in 21 days negative
-After the pep ends on day 30 negative
-After finishing the pep for 10 days test HIV combo negative

-After finishing the pep for 12 days test HIV TEST  HIV 1 quantitative ny real time pcr  negative negative

-After finishing the pep for 27 days test HIV combo negative

- After finishing the pep for 35 days test HIV combo negative

MAKE TEST FOR HCV ANTIBODY AND HBSAG after 35 After finishing the pep negative

-After finishing the pep for 43 days test HIV combo negative after test Today, a slight sore in the throat and ear

Symptoms

Two weeks after the pep ended, pains in muscles and joints, lymph nodes in the neck from the back on both sides, the symptoms still remain.

Please give me advice because I am very tired and nervous, thank you, dear doctor

 

 

Thanks for helping me

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
8 months ago
Welcome back to the forum and thank you for your continued confidencein our services. But I'm sorry you found it necessary after the reasoned, science-based advice you had from Dr. Hook.

There has been no strong scientific research on the time to conclusive testing after completing PEP. However, all experts believe that the tests you had, at the times you had them, are almost 100% conclusive. There is almost no chance you were infected with HIV. However, to be extra safe, many experts advise final testing 6-8 weeks after completing PEP, and some even advise 3 months. This probably is unnecessary to wait that long, and personally, if I were in your situation, I would stop testing after a negative test 6 weeks after my last dose of PEP, and at that time I would resume unprotected sex with my wife. However, the best advice you can get is not from this or any other online forum -- it is from the doctor or clinic treating you, i.e. whoever prescribed PEP. Follow that doctor's advice about follow-up testing.

Although your tests so far are not quite 100% conclusive about HIV, they ARE conclusive about your symptoms. Every person with HIV symptoms has positive blood tests. There are no exceptions. Your test results PROVE your symptoms are not due to HIV. If they continue or you otherwise remain concerned, see a doctor. But please stop worrying about HIV as the cuase. IT is not. (And early HIV infection doesn't cause these symtoms anyway.)

Your tests already are conclusive about HBV and HCV. No more testing is necessary for those viruses.

You clearly remain anxious and upset about your sexual exposure to an HIV infected person -- a very normal reaction! In addition, perhaps you are upset about a sexual decision you may regret. Please do your best to separate these emotions from infection risk. They aren't the same! You do not have HIV. If you continue to stay so anxious and fearful, talk to your doctor about getting professional mental healtlh counseling. I suggest this from compassion, not criticism.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
8 months ago

Thank you doctor for the answer

In the previous consultation a month ago in the forum here, the doctor told me after 6 weeks

In the current consultation, there are two answers, one almost categorical and the other is not final. I feel confused about your response in my country. The doctors are not very knowledgeable in the analysis, so I came here to the forum for your question.

 

 

all experts believe that the tests you had, at the times you had them, are almost 100% conclusive. 

 

Although your tests so far are not quite 100% conclusive about HIV, they ARE conclusive about your symptoms.

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
8 months ago
As I said, there has been no conclusive research on time to conclusive testing following PEP. Therefore, different doctors, public health agencies, and other experts often have varying advice. Personally, I believe and agree with the advice you had from Dr. Hook, to have another AgAb ("combo") test 6 weeks after your last dose of PEP. If somehow I were in your situation, that is what I would do -- and when that result returned negative, I would resume unprotected sex with my wife.

In all countries there are experts who understand HIV. If you are in or near any major urban center, such an expert should not be very hard to find. In any case, somebody advised you after the exposure and prescribed PEP. That person remains a good resource if you would like additional advice about the timing of additional HIV test. In the meantime, so your best to relax. The chance you have HIV is less than one in many million.
---
8 months ago
Thank you, dear doctor, for the answer in my country. There are no expert doctors. I visited one of the doctors and he told me to do tests after 6 months test hiv combo and hepatitis   because of hepatitis, it does not appear until after 6 months and because of the glands in the neck I had a comprehensive blood test for the liver, all the viruses after 8 weeks were healthy, but I had an elevation bilirubin total….. I am very tense and frustrated and I don’t know what to do. Can you give me the names of the sexual diseases that cause swollen glands, knowing that the glands in the neck are swollen and also on the armpit side. Thank you, dear doctor, and sorry for bothering you with my questions
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
8 months ago
We do not expect much of those who use our services, but we do expect you would read and believe our replies.

No STDs are a likely cause of your "swollen glands" or any other symptoms you have.  Your symptoms have ntohing to do with the sexual expousre you are so concerned about. Believe it and stop asking!

Repeated questions on the same topic are discouraged, and when they continue are at risk for being deleted without reply (and without refund of the posting fee). This being your second, with identical questions following the same sexual exposure, it must be your last. ASHA is not keen on continuing to collect fees from anxious persons who are going to simply get the same advice repeated, and such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the goals of the forum.  If you find yourself still worried, with a "yes but" or "could I be the exception" sort of concern, I would advise re-reading all three of your forum threads:  almost certainly anything else that comes to mind has already been addressed. Thanks for your understanding.

---