[Question #7272] Oral Exposure

5 months ago
Good morning Doctors,

On Monday I had an unprotected oral exposure with a 49 year old, married, white woman.  She performed oral on me, i did not ejaculate.  About 8 hours after this incident, I took 1g of azithromycin and 400mg of Suprax.  Fifteen hours after that, I took an additional 400mg of Suprax.  Would these antibiotics taken essentially as prophylactic treatment be enough to prevent any bacterial STI from taking hold?  Were they even necessary given this exposure?  I worry I could have taken then too soon after a potential exposure.  The person I was with is married and has been tested in the last year with all negatives, I just worry about her possibly having an oral infection that could be passed to my penis.  I understand HIV risk is almost non-existent in this scenario.  I'm concerned about Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, NGU, and Syphilis
5 months ago
Also, in your opinion should I be tested following this incident?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
5 months ago
Welcome back, but I'm sorry (and surprised) you found it necessary. I read your past two exchanges with Dr. Hook. This appears to be an identical exposure -- and based on her age, perhaps the same partner. As you learned from Dr. Hook, such exposures are inherently low risk and you should not be taking antibiotics after they occur. But as you also learned, in the extremely unlikely scenario that your partner had an oral STD, the treatments would have aborted any of the infections you mention before they could cause symptoms and before it could be transmitted. There is of course no such thing as taking antibiotics too soon after an exposure:  they are equally effective at any point.

You should not be tested and should not alter your sexual practices with your wife. And there really should be no reason for ever asking again following similar exposures. You have now had three identical responses and future ones won't change!

HHH, MD
---
5 months ago
Thank you doctor,  yes this was with the same partner as before.  If i wanted to test for piece of mind would 48 hours be long enough for an accurate gonorrhea test?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
5 months ago
48 hours isfine. ---
5 months ago
Thank you doctor, so bottom line, no risk to my wife at this point?

Thanks again for your patience and knowledge 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
5 months ago
Thanks for the thanks; I'm happy to have helped. However, let's make this your last question along these lines. There really shouldn't be reason to hear the same information yet again, after any exposures like the ones you've been describing. Repeated questions with predictable answers are not permitted and future ones may be deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee. ASHA is not keen on getting paid for information whose answers already have been given, and such questions have limited educational value for other readers, one of the forum's main goals. Thank you for your understanding.


That completes the two follow-up exchanges included with each question and so ends this thread. Best wishes and stay safe.
---