[Question #7295] Exposure and symptoms

6 months ago
I recently visited a trans escort in the Uk. She was of Brazilian origin. Everything was covered. Blow job and anal each way all covered. She put a finger in me which was also covered. I did briefly rim her though which I now think is causing me symptoms. 
Since then (the following day less than 24 hours later) I have suffered with an ongoing stomach ache. Slightly loose stools but not diarrhoea. I am passing more wind than normal. Can you provide an assessment on what you think the issue maybe? Is this likely to be an STI?  And what action I should take as this is day 4 and still suffering with stomach ache. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
6 months ago
Welcome to our former thanks for your question. I’ll be glad to comment. Congratulations as well on your commitment is safe, condom protected sex. It will keep you safe from traditional STI’s and HIV.  Given your condom use and the fact that the condoms did not break you were predicting protected from traditional STIs and HIV. On the other hand, through rimming there may be a risk of having aquired a gastrointestinal pathogen.  Intestinal and diarrheal infection are well described to have been transmitted through oral-anal contact. The bacteria which caused these infections include salmonella, shigella, and Entomoeba histolytica. Stool tests would determine whether or not any of these pathogens are present.

I would suggest you see a healthcare provider, explain your symptoms and seek stool testing. I hope this information is helpful. EWH 
---
6 months ago
Thanks for the reply. 
This may not be your area of expertise but as symptoms are fairly mild is there a chance my body will naturally see of these pathogens or do you think I will need to seek medical support sooner to get treatment?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
6 months ago
Actually I feel well prepared to comment on this question. Depending on the pathogen, these symptoms and problems certainly may disappear spontaneously. I think it would be just fine for you to observe them and if they do not get worse, to see if they resolve. On the other hand should they progress I would seek testing. Hope this helps. EWH---
6 months ago
Thanks for your responses. One final question before thread is closed. Presumably the symptoms and the speed at which the symptoms started don’t appear to be any other type of STD? Gonnorhea, chlamydia OR HIV etc?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
6 months ago
Correct. As I said in my initial response, your exposure does not suggest any other STI, nor do your symptoms.  I hope that the symptoms you do have have begun to improve.

I hope the information I have provided has been helpful to you. As you know, with this third response this thread will be closed now without further responses. Take care. EWH
---