[Question #7348] Follow up to [Question #7337]

4 months ago
The partner I had in this exposure agreed to take a 4th generation test.  The results came back this morning and they were negative.  Does this confirm that I have 0 risk of exposure now?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
4 months ago
Welcome back to the forum although I’m sorry you felt it necessary.  I reviewed your recent interaction with Dr. Handsfield and agree with his assessment and advice.  Your partner’s negative 4th generation test provides complete assurance that you were not exposed.   You can move forward knowing that your encounter was a no risk event.  It’s time to move forward without concern.  EWH---
4 months ago
Are cold sores a symptom of an acute HIV infection?   I got one today and it is concerning me.  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
4 months ago
No,  EWH---
4 months ago
So I am guessing it would be pointless to continue PEP moving forward and move on with my life?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
4 months ago
Dr. Handsfield has already answered the question.  The event you described was extraordinarily low risk and now you know that your partner is not HIV infected.  We would not have recommended PEP in the first place and now, with knowledge that your partner was not infected, there really is no reason to continue PEP.  If I were you, I would stop PEP and move forward without concern.  

As you know, we provide up to three responses to each question.  This is my 3rd response.  Thus this thread will be closed shortly without further replies. 

 Take care, please don’t worry.  EWH
---
3 months ago
I now have a sore throat.  I continued taking the PEP.  Is It possible to develop ARS symptoms while on PEP?  I know my partner tested negative but theoretically couldn’t he have been within the test window and been extremely contagious?  This is what worries me.. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
3 months ago
If you were failing therapy, the ARS could, theoretically, cause a severe sore throat, muscle aches, and high fever.  Your sore throat is almost certainly NOT HIV.  If it were, a 4th generation test would be positive.

End of thread.  EWH
---