[Question #7360] Discharge after hand job

6 months ago
I had hand job only using oil on Friday with escort. Nothing more than that. On Tuesday i started feeling itching like sensation in penis and on Wednesday i noted white discharge. There is very mild itchyness. There is very mild discomfort on tip of penis occasionally. Nothing visible. No change on skin. 

Wondering if it indicates any std? Would this be an issue if i have unprotected sex with regular partner.  


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
6 months ago

Welcome to the Forum. Thanks for your question.  Was the discharge you experienced a urethral discharge, from inside of the penis?  Has it continued to be present? 

In general receipt of masturbation is considered safe sex with no risk for HIV or other STIs.  This is the case even when partners get each others' genital secretions on one another.  On occasion masturbation can cause friction-related irritation but this is typically apparent the day of, or day following masturbation, not several days later. 

Nothing about the exposure you have described suggests that this would give you and STI or that unprotected sex would be dangerous for your partner. On the other hand, if you have a persistent penile discharge, it should be evaluated. 

I look forward to hearing more about your symptoms.  I may have more to say at that time. EWH

---
6 months ago
Thanks

Its persistent i would say. Almost every hour there is atleast one pus like white drop from penis. Discharge is from inside the penis.

Managed to get prescription from gp who is not expert in std. suspecting NSU. prescribed doxcy 100mg for 7 days twice. 

Considering it was only hand exposure, If i rule out chlamydia would that be helpful or would you suggest more detailed std test including mycoplasma and ureaplasma etc. or with doxcy should cure any bacteria?



Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
6 months ago

STIs are typically not transmitted through hand-to-genital contact.  If there was no penetration at all, with any of your partner's orifices, the masturbation may have transformed a previously present infection into a symptomatic one.  I would advise you to seek testing and after that is done, agree with treatment however the testing will be important to determine the most appropriate therapy.  At the very least you should also be tested for gonorrhea.

Further, in this most unusual situation, I would suggest that your regular partner be tested for STIs irrespective of whether you have had intercourse since the receipt of masturbation. 

EWH

---
6 months ago
I have got negative for chlamydia and gonorrhoea.

My last unprotected exposure was oral in Jan 2019. Got full std tested in March 2019. Didnt had sex since including protected except mutual masturbation. 

Only exposure would be vaginal fluids might pass through hands on rare occasions. 

Should i be concerned on additional testing? Im already on doxycycline for suspected NSU. 



Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
6 months ago

thanks for the additional information.  Your situation is certainly unusual.  Glad that your tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia were negative.  If you have improved in the day or two since starting doxycycline, then I see no need for further testing.  OTOH, if your discharge has not changed or is worse, further evaluation is warranted.  If you need further evaluation, the testing i would suggest would include testing for Mycoplasma genitalium as well as testing for traditional, non-STI bacteria.  No need for testing for ureaplasma.

I also think that, given the unusual circumstances, having your partner seek testing and treatment is something that would be a good idea, even in the absence of exposure.

EWH 

---
6 months ago
Thanks will get tested for mycoplasma.

Im on day 3 of 100mg twice doxycycline. Only difference i noted is colour of discharge is more clear now. However itching increased slightly. For testing of non sti bacteria, would you suggest urine chemistry?

Since im on doxycycline would that impact any of the results? Or do i complete for 7 days and wait for a week before i get tested for mycoplasma?

Im based in the UK if that helps. They are reluctant to perform any further testing considering hand only exposure for a year.

6 months ago
Just to add on the conversation. I had nsu/ngu 2 years back following oral exposure. No one could figure out what caused. Treated with doxcy, azithromycin and cipro. Subsequently tested 90 days later for urine and blood test at std expert hospital in Australia and usa. All negative. No unprotected exposure since then includinf oral. Nsu diagnosis was based on Wbc count using swabs and urine. Pulled out records and previous tesing included chlamydia gonorrhe herpes mycoplasm ureaplasma gardnerella trichomonas hiv herpes syphillis and urine chemistry.


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
6 months ago

If you were failing therapy your tests would still be positive.  I see no reason to delay testing for Mycoplasma genitalium.  The good news is that testing for this organism is widely available in the UK.

Your past history adds to my thoughts that this is not an STI but some other process.  The more information you provide, the less likely it is that this is an STI.  I strongly recommend seeking evaluation, by a genitourinary medicine specialist or at least a urologist.  Perhaps prostatitis or even kidney stones.  The presence of a visible, spontaneous discharge should be a strong signal to health care providers that further evaluation is needed.  A urinalysis may be helpful in this situation.   

We provide up to three response to each question.  This is my 4th response.  Thus this thread will now have to end without further responses.  I hope that the information I have provided has been helpful.  EWH

---