[Question #7396] HIV transfer to partner while on PEP - i am negative after 8 months of PEP(10 D)

5 months ago
Hi Doctor,

please help me to answer these.

RISK  on March 7, 2020: 

I am not sure whether its called risk or exposure "I had called prostitute on March 7", i did not open my jeans pant, and a t-shirt until the climax (i was fully dressed till the end), she was nude, "NO KISSING","NO FINGERING","NO direct sex" I have held her butt from hand and pressed her butt, it was like a dry hump, I have rubbed her from the back (i was fully dressed for this 5 minutes of the episode), is there a way virus enters my jeans PANT then my underwear to infect me? Basically no direct sex (Again i repeat i was fully dressed until the climax like ready to go outside)

PEP: 
though doctors did not suggest PEP for this, I forcefully took PEP for 9 days and left for 3 days, and took it back again for 4 days. (So total took 13 DAYS of PEP :( )

TESTING: I DID multiple tests

10TH DAY - PCR RNA 1, CMIA (COMBO). - Negative
65th DAY -CMIA(COMBO). -Negative
90th DAT - ELISA DUO PLUS 4TH GEN & PCR RNA 1 &2  - NEGATIVE 
6TH month - CMIA(COMBO) -Negative
8th Month - 1&2 Antibody - Rapid immunochromatographic assay -Negative


My biggest worry/query is:: 

while I was on PEP Lets say on the 10th DAY post my exposure, is there any chance Virus entered my system, I had sex with my wife and I passed it to my wife and since I was taking PEP, PEP aborted infection on my system, I remained Negative (even after 8 months combo test)and My wife may become Positive? is this a valid case? will it happen? or this is just an imaginary question? please elaborate on this
 
FYI, after this my exposure of six months I even tested my wife by 6th months(IMMUNOCHROMATOGRAPHIC ASSAY ANTIBODY 1&2 , RAPID Lateral flow) - My wife Negative 6 months post my exposure?.

are me and my wife safe?



Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
5 months ago

Welcome to the Forum.  I'll be glad to provide some information and hope that my answers will address your concerns.  HIV is only transmitted through penetrative sexual contact.  It is not transmitted by touching or through clothing, even if that clothing happens to become contaminated with genital secretions. The encounter that you describe was a no risk event.  There was no need for concern, no need for testing and certainly no need for PEP.  If you had come to my clinic and requested PEP I would have refused to prescribe it.

Since then, both your testing and your wife's testing conclusively prove that you were not infected with HIV. There is absolutely no need for continuing concern or for further testing related to the exposure you have describe.  You are both safe.  EWH

---
5 months ago
Thanks, doc for your Answer,

my main query is this ::: 

 if A negative person gets HIV in his body takes PEP, while on PEP if he has sex with a future partner, is there a chance PEP able to remove an infection from his body but he Passed the infection to future PARTNER (At the end He remained Negative after 8 months but his future partner got infected).

will this happen? this is the only logical query I have Please elaborate on this. (Basically, can a Negative person transmit HIV to a future partner while on PEP, because PEP able to remove an infection from his body but he passed it on)? any such cases in your experience or it is my imaginary Question?

Thanks

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
5 months ago
No, the scenario you suggest is not possible.  If a person fails PEP, their tests will become positive and stay positive.  A negative person CANNOT transmit HIV to future partners while on PEP unless they have failed PEP at which time their tests will be positive.  There is a big difference between prevention of infection and cure/removal of infection.  PEP cannot remove an infection.  EWH
---
5 months ago
Dr. EWH,

Thanks a lot, one of Doc in INDIA suggested probably this may happen that might not be true then, so I have reached out to you/ DR HHH expert opinion, 

So I and my future Partner can move on right without worrying this encounter.

Your reply really helps me.

Thanks, DR EWH 


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
5 months ago

Yes, you should on without any concern at all.

This is my 3rd response to these question. Therefore, as per Forum guidelines, the thread will be closed shortly without further responses.  Take care.  Please do not worry further about the encounter you described.  EWH

---