[Question #7404] Anal Fingering with Pin Prick risk!!

3 months ago
Dear Drs

I know the answer of "no one has ever gotten HIV through anal fingering," but if someone deliberately pinpricks themselves (that is not yet spouting blood so its not exposed to air) and this person then uses the pricked finger for anal fingering on another person that this receptive person is not at risk? Since with pinpricks, the injured finger when pressed inside the body would then start to bleed fresh blood and could infect..

I ask this cause I m trying to understand if this happened to me in an episode last week, is this an HIV risk and should i be tested?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
3 months ago

Welcome to our Forum and thanks for your question.  I'll be glad to comment although I must say, I find myself wondering why you would intentionally prick your finger.  Irrespective however, I see this as a no risk event with no need for testing.  I will provide the reasoning for this statement below.

1.  You are correct, there a no instances of HIV proven to have been acquired through masturbation of an untreated HIV infected sex partner.  We have had literally hundreds of questions on this forum describing similar situation with recent cuts, blisters, and other situations in which there has been injury to the skin.  None of our clients has ever become infected.  Our personal experience adds to what are no doubt millions of instances in which persons with recent cuts, abrasions or other skin injuries have been exposed to genital secretions of infected persons without infection. 

2.  The flow of blood from a pin prick or cut is OUTWARD while to cause infection, infectious material has to ENTER the body and get access to the blood stream.

I note that you do not state that your partner was HIV infected.  If you do not know that person's status, the statistical likelihood is that this person did not have HIV,

I hope these comments are helpful.  I see no medical or scientific reason for testing related to the event you describe.  OTOH, should it provide you with peace of mind, then testing would be fine.  Results of a 4th generation HIV test will be more than 99% conclusive at 4 weeks and entirely conclusive 6 weeks after the event.  EWH

---
3 months ago
Thank you for your reply Dr Hook.

However it seems may be the structure of the question confused you.

I did not intentionally prick my finger, i am suspecting if the masseuse did before reaching out to my anus, since the room was dark with less light.

my exposure was a polish masseuse in dubai tried to briefly insert her finger in my anus during the massage and asked me if i wanted a prostate massage to which i refused and the massage ended with just a handjob...but the above possibility is playing on my mind as i had symptoms like cold, sneezing and congestion (no fever, no rash) for 3 days exactly 13 days after episode.

I do not want to test for HIV/ STDS as this may just feed my anxiety further. I just want a scientific explanation on this to calm my nerves.

Some Specific Questions:

1. Does the amount of blood from a pricked finger inside your anus count for HIV transmission.?


2. Should the amount of blood need to substantial and cut would have to be surgical deep on her finger to cause infection?

I was doing fine until the symptoms after 13 days came up and the suspicion stemmed from the fact that she made her way to my anus orifice in an unexpected moment - although her hands on my anus were just for 3 to 4 seconds mixed with oil before i stopped her and refused the anal fingering service.










Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
3 months ago
Thanks for the clarification.  In no way does it change my assessment.  It does allow me to provide you with additional infhowevr.

The HIV positivity rate among commercial sex workers inDubai is very low.

Thinking that someone would intentionally try to infect you seems very unlikely.

Insertion of blood into your rectum during anal fingering would not put you at risk.

The symptoms you describe are not at all suggestive of recently acquired HIV.  Sneezing and cold symptoms do not suggest HIV.  The symposium recently acquired HIV are high fever, severe sore throat and severe muscle/joint aches.

In answer to your specific questions:
1.  No, the amount of blood is irrelevant, if that were a true risk.
2.  No.

Hope this helps.  Please don’t worry.  EWH
---
3 months ago
Thank you Dr. You have been extremely helpful.

Apologies but the below got me confused.

In answer to your specific questions:
1.  No, the amount of blood is irrelevant, if that were a true risk. - Does this mean the amount of blood by this suspected method is irrelevant as Anal Fingering itself is not a risk even if there is blood coming out of the fingers?

2.  No. - Does this mean the amount of blood by this suspected method is irrelevant as Anal Fingering itself is not a risk even if there is blood coming out of the fingers?

Also you mentioned - Insertion of blood into your rectum during anal fingering would not put you at risk.

Hence my final 2 questions:

1. Do i need to test basis this brief touching of my outer part of anus with a suspected pricked finger (not certain)?

2. Can i continue unprotected sex with my wife without worry?

Some part of me though feels i m over reacting, but anxiety makes you believe every doubt possible.











Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
3 months ago

Sigh.  I do think you are over reacting.  You have been told this is a NO RISK event.  Replies:

1.  Both are the case.  There is no risk to receipt of anal fingering and the amount of blood introduced is irrelevant if his finger was actively bleeding. 

2.  Repetitive.  See answer number 1.

Final questions:

1.  There is no medical or scientific reason for testing.

2.  The encounter you describe is not a reason for you to abstain from unprotected sex with your wife.

As I believe you know, we provide up to three responses to each question.  This is my 3rd and final response.  There will be no further responses as part of this thread and the thread will be closed shortly without further replies.  Please don't worry.  There is NO RISK for HIV from the events you describe.  EWH

---
3 months ago
Thank you Dr for your replies and this amazing service !!!