[Question #7478] Hand job

4 months ago
Hello

About two months ago, I received a hand job from a street-based sex worker.  I'm concerned about the risk of contracting HSV-2. 

About a week after the incident, I started feeling itching on my genitals. I saw the STI clinic, and the nurse indicated that it was possibly a yeast infect. I used terbinafine for about 3 weeks and the itching resolved. However 1 week after the itching stopped (4 weeks after the incident), my foreskin started to sting on contact. The stinging (which felt like a salt on a paper cut when I touch it) lasted for about 2 weeks and is now starting to fade. There were no blisters or discharge.

I'm concerned that she might not have cleaned her hands after serving another client and transmitted HSV-2 from him to me. 

I'm worried about the transmitting the disease to other sex partners. 

Thank you very much for offering this service. Would you be able to help?  
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
4 months ago
First, your symptoms really don't sound herpetic to me.  You report your symptoms like itching, not sores, and the clinician who saw you didn't seem concerned about herpes on our exam.  Second, we don't believe that herpes is transmitted via hands in the way that you describe this experience.  Even if she masturbated someone ahead of you that herpes, worst-case scenario, there would be little virus transmitted to the hand and then, some time would have passed between "clients" and that time would allow the virus to die or be rubbed off on something else.  It just isn't realistic to think you acquired herpes in this way.  I have no idea if you may have had HSV 2 prior to this, whether you've actually been tested or not, but this experience, I do not believe, put you at risk of acquiring HSV 2.

Terri
---
4 months ago
Thank you so much Terri for getting back to me and for offering your expertise. I really appreciate it.

I guess I was worried about the timing for the itching which started about a week after the incident; also and about the stinging, which lasted for about two weeks.

Is the timing suspicious for the itch suspicious?

Would the stinging have been a symptom? And if it was after the initial timeframe for developing symptoms, could it be a recurrent outbreak?

Thank you again for everything you do. 
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
4 months ago
The itching has no meaning and neither does the stinging because the contact does not in itself present a risk for herpes acquisition.  After your post, I spoke with Dr. Hook to see if he still agrees with me that hands to genitals does not pose a risk for STI transmission.  He agrees, it does not.

Terri
---
4 months ago
Thank you so much Terri - I really appreciate you sharing your expertise and being so diligent. 

This was really scary. And it means a lot to be able to consult you. 

Hope you have a wonderful holiday season. 
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
4 months ago
I'm glad you found the forum helpful.  I hope you can feel less scared and enjoy the holiday season, OK?

Terri
---