[Question #7508] Test Conclusive?

2 months ago
Hello I had an exposure with a straight men about 5 weeks ago now. We made out, I gave him oral, and he fingered me. He did not ejaculate. I got tested ALMOST 4 weeks after. 

The thing is, the interaction occurred November 20th at night around 8 pm and I got tested exactly 4 Fridays later except at 9 AM. Centers are closed saturdays and I foolishly forgot to account for the ~11 hour difference because as you can imagine I wanted to know if I was fine ASAP. 

Would these missing 11 hours make a huge difference in my results? Is 27 days with 12 hours significantly different to 28 days exactly with this test? Also is the window period still 4 weeks? I see conflicting sources claiming 4, 6, even 12 weeks. Thank you. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
2 months ago
Welcome to our forum and thanks for your question.  Before I comment on your test results, let me help you assess your risk.  The encounter you describe was close to no risk for HIV and very low risk for other STIs.  Most people do not have STIs or HIV.  There is no risk for infection from kissing or masturbation and among penetrative sex acts, performing fellatio on an infected person rarely results in infection.  The estimated likelihood of acquiring HIV from performing oral sex on an untreated infected person is less than one infection per 10,000 sex acts (I.e. once a day for more than 27 years).

As for the reliability of your tests, at four weeks currently used 4th generation tesfs reliably detect over 99% of recent infections (11 or 12 hours difference in time is insignificant and will make no meaningful difference).  Tests are entirely 100% conclusive after six weeks.

I hope this information is helpful.  Please don’t worry. EWH 
---
2 months ago
Thank you so would you recommend testing again at 2 weeks or with the low risk and negative 4 week test do you think I’m ok?
2 months ago
At *6 weeks not two weeks 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
2 months ago
Your risk for HIV is virtually zero.  If I were in your situation, I would not bother to test again any six weeks related to the encounter you described. EWH ---
2 months ago
Thank you so just to be clear you’d consider my test taken 27 days and ~11 hours after performing fellatio basically conclusive for HIV? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
2 months ago
Correct.  I would not test again.  We provide up to three reples to each person’s questions. This is my 3rd comment. Therefore this thread will be closed shortly.  EWH ---
2 months ago
What if his penis had penetrated briefly on accident would the risk still be low and the test conclusive?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
2 months ago
Final answer.  Sounds like you are overthinking things.  Slightly higher but still very low.  EWH---