[Question #7572] Std risk

2 months ago
Dr hook/dr Handsfield

On November 17th i visited an Asian massage parlor and received somewhat protected oral. The protection was a peice of plastic which was in the shape of a penis. It is now 2 months later and i am feeling some sort of anxiety over the situation.  I have no symptoms whatsoever (sores, discharge, burning urination) i have read numerous posts from the forum that this would be a low risk encounter and would not require tests unless there were symptoms.  I self medicated for 7 days after the event with doxy.  Reading other posts pretty much confims this wasnt the right treatment for gono but would protect 70% of strains out there.   My questions are the following


Can i have an std like gono for 2 months and not know it?

If i did happen to give gono to my girlfriend, what are the chances she can have it  without knowing.  She has no symptoms either.
The reason for asking is i read on the forum that gono can be asymptomatic.  Not sure how likely both of us can be.  Just trying to reput this behind me

Thanks
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
2 months ago
Welcome to our forum. Thank you for your question and for your confidence in the advice we provide. Thank you for as well for looking at other posts for information regarding your situation. We appreciate this.

As you note, this was a very low risk encounter. Most persons do not have STI’s and the plastic (this sounds like a polyurethane condom) would have provided protection from acquisition of all STIs.  Even if your partner had HIV this was a zero risk event. There are no known instances in which a person has acquired HIV from receipt of even unprotected oral sex. As you note, there is a small risk for acquisition of other STI ‘s. The doxycycline you took would have a reliable preventive effect if your partner happen to have chlamydia or syphilis so those are not concerns.  As you note however, if your partner had Gonorrhea there is a very small risk of infection.  Further, a very small proportion of gonococcal infections can be asymptomatic although this is rare. If you want to be 100% confident that you were not infected, then I would suggest a urine test for Gonorrhea although, given the interval since the encounter, the protection, the antibiotics and your absence of symptoms, I am confident that you were not infected.  Thus, should you choose to seek testing, you would be doing this primarily for your own peace of mind.  We’re I you, I would not both to seek testing. 

I hope this information and assessment is helpful.  If anything is unclear or there are further questions, please feel free to use your up to two follow up questions for clarification.  EWH 
---
2 months ago
Thanks Dr. Hook. 

You really toned down my anxiety.  Just some follow ups

Is a polyurethane condom not 100% effective?   You state i was covered for all stds but also state there is a slight risk for ghonorea.  Im assuming you meant the antibiotics coverage in general. 
 Since asymptomatic ghonorea is rare,  I also am assuming that for both me and my gf to be asymptomatic is extremely rare.  

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
2 months ago
Thanks for your follow up.  Sorry if I was unclear.  With a condom in place, as long as it’s intact and worn throughout the event, you can be completely confident that you were not infected.  My comments regarding your doxycycline were more general in nature.

I agree with your assessment that this exposure poses no meaningful risk to you or your GF.

EWH 
---
2 months ago
Dr. Hook,
For my final follow up.  I've read on your past posts with medhelp that doxy cures most but not all strains of ghonorea.   Is this still this case?  If so what's the percentage or ratios?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
2 months ago
Correct.  About 60% of strains of Gonorrhea are susceptible to doxycycline.  

As you point out, this is the final response as part of this thread.  Take care, please don’t worry. EWH 
---
2 months ago
Thank you Dr. Hook for keeping me calm through a stressful last couple of days.  I feel it's important to the forum that I share my results which were negative.   As assured by you.  Once again, this is a great service you provide.  Keep up the great work.  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
2 months ago
Thanks for sharing your results.  The information is important to the many others who read questions and answers on the forum.

Take care.  Stay safe.  EWH 
---