[Question #7604] Sore Throat

2 months ago
Sorry to ask another question and I promise it’ll be the last, I wouldn’t be so anxious if I hadn’t received the anonymous std alert text (twice). But I was ready to move on after your last response when suddenly I woke up from a nap today with a sore throat but only on the right side of my throat and only when I swallow. I’m not sure if it’s due to a swollen lymph node (I do feel a little ball near there but I’ve always had one). 

Would a sore throat on half your throat when swallowing be a symptom of ars? It’s now been 16 days post exposure. 

I know I should trust the test results but it’s come to my attention that RNA only tests for HIV 1. I was unaware of an HIV 2, and am now concerned how testing would work? I understand you didn’t feel an antibody test was needed later but to my understanding the antibody test includes HIV 2 while RNA is only HIV 1 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
2 months ago
Thanks for your continued confidence in our services but sorry you found it necessary to return again.

Sore throat alone, either half or whole throat, is extremely unlikely to be the only symptom of a new HIV infection, and also started too late:  ARS symptoms just about always start within 10-14 days. And no other STDs commonly cause sore throat either. Please re-read all that was said in your two previous threads about the low irks of such an exposure, despite the text notification you received. You're right that HIV2 isn't detected by RNA testing; an AgAb test (or 3rd generation antibody test) at 6-8 weeks is required to exclude HIV2. But you really shouldn't be worried about it, which is virtually absent in the US. In the 40 years of the known worldwide HIV/AIDS epidemic, there have been only ~400 HIV2 infections diagnosed in the US, with most of those in immigrants from countries where that virus is common (central West Africa), or in such persons' sex partners.

I fear you're not going to like my closing advice:  you're worried about the wrong thing. The most common cause of new sore throat is a respiratory virus. And you well know what respiratory virus is currently most common and most dangerous:  you should be tested for COVID-19, and be on the lookout for other symptoms like nasal congestion, change in taste or small, cough and fever. This is thousands of times more likely than HIV or any other infection from the sexual exposure you have described.  (Be sure you have a PCR test, not a rapid antigen test.) This obviously isn't an STD/HIV issue, but I'll leave this thread open in case you have questions about it or want to share a COVID test result. Best wishes in the meantime. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
---
---
2 months ago
Yes I took some cold medicine and after some rest my throat wasn’t sore anymore and I’m assuming an ars symptom would last longer than a few hours correct? Like at least a couple of days. They probably also wouldn’t disappear with cold medicine and less than half a day. 

Apologies for the anxiety just the text shook me up, but I’m hoping after getting the conclusive test that it will be negative and I can move on. 
2 months ago
I’m also feeling some swollen lymph nodes around my groin would this be a cause for concern? The sore throat only lasted a few hours and disappeared 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
2 months ago
I'm glad your sore throat is better. Remain on the lookout for other COVID symptoms.

The "nodes" in your groin almost certainly are normal. Any healthy person can feel lumps in the groin if they try. And enlarged nodes alone would never be a sign of HIV.

That concludes this thread. And I'm afraid it will have to be your last one about this exposure and your fears of HIV or other infections from it. Repeated questions on the same topic are not permitted and are subject to being deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee. Through years of experience, we have learned that repeatedly answering the same questions tends to prolong rather than relieve anxiety, and in this situation ASHA is not keen on continuing to collect posting fees. Finally, such questions have limited educational value for other users, one of the forum's main goals. Thank you for your understanding. Best wishes and stay safe.
---