[Question #761] new problem

54 months ago
I had my annual pap and asked my doctor to look at a spot on my perineum.  I have had this for about 5 years.  My mom who is a nurse looked at it repeatedly and said it was not a wart. My internal medicine doctor thought it looked like a wart but wasn't sure.  It was just one spot that looked like a skin tag. The dermatologist seemed a little unsure too but then said it was a skin tag.  She put some freezing spray on it.  So the tissue dried up a little I guess. The nurse practitioner at Planned Parenthood said it was a wart.   I'm going to a gyno next week to have an STD screen and have him look at it again and see if there is anything else there.  Why was there so much disgreement to what it was?  If it was truly a wart wouldn't it have spread all over in 5 years?  I have normal paps for years.  Now I am frightened and ashamed. My last boyfriend was 6 months ago.  I guess I don't see any point in telling him now because he will be very angry with me as he has met his fiancee. I can't undo it and he can't do anything about it anyway, right?  Please give me some facts and advice.  if it truly was a wart wouldn't my other boyfriends have gotten it?  How long does this stuff stay in your body?  Are you contagious forever? What about informing new partners?  I feel like I want to be upfront about it because I took everyone's advice to not disclose a past HPV cervical problem after a LEEP and here I am.
Thanks. I'm a basket case. I wish I had stayed a virgin my entire life!
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
54 months ago
I'm afraid you're asking for more than this forum or any online source can offer. We have repeatedly reassured you about the low chance you have an active HPV infection, the low risk you have infected your recent partners, and the reasons these should not be significant concerns even if you did. Everybody gets HPV; neither your past partner nor his current partner is at any higher risk of getting HPV than they would be if you and your past (or even current) HPV infection(s) were not in the picture.

While I cannot diagnose your recent perineal "spot", your description -- especially that the spot was unchanged for 5 years -- strongly suggests something other than a genital warts. Genital warts simply do not persist unchanged for 5 years. The vast majority clear up entirely long before that; or in rare cases, they continue to grow and/or new warts appear nearby. Lack of change is extremely strong evidence it wasn't a wart.

You should not mention your past HPV or your current problem to your past partner. You have no ethical obligation to do so and it will not have any benefit for his health or his new partner's. Don't do it.

Your questions about being infectious "forever" were answered clearly in your other threads. I'm not going to repeat them. Re-read the other discussions with me and Dr. Hook.

Several of your comments in all your threads, including your last statement in this one, show a degree of emotional concern and compulsion about this that is truly abnormal. I believe you would benefit from professional counseling to help figure out why you are so obsessed and concerned about normal human events and the repeated, reasoned, science-based reassurane you have had both on this forum and probably from your own doctors. I suggest it from compassion, not criticism.

Best wishes again--  HHH, MD

---
54 months ago
How would it take for warts to appear on someone if it indeed was a wart?
54 months ago
My annual pap and HPV test came back negative last week.  Is there any evidence that this spot wouldn't be a wart then? 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
54 months ago
New warts typically appear 2-6 months after catching HPV; rarely as soon as 6 weeks or as long as a year. Your negative pap and HPV test tend to confirm that the external lesion is not a wart, but don't prove it. However, for the reasons above, you can be certain it is not.

---
54 months ago
I got the results back from pathology and it indeed was not a wart.  Thank you for your advice and help.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
54 months ago
Thanks for the follow-up. I'm glad to have helped.

---