[Question #7653] STI risk

4 months ago

Hello doctor,
Had a lapse of judgement and ended up at a massage parlor. No sex and i did not let the woman touch my penis. She did sit on my face but through clothes - short skirt, leggings and knickers were on. I was careful her skirt never rode up to expose genitals. I fondled her breasts and sucked her nipples. I also rubbed her vagina but theough her underwear. I was quite careful that i did not have direct contact with her vagina. I also fonddled her bottom but not anus. We cuddled and i kissed her ears, neck and forhead but only pecking gently. Probably with her for 3 hours, but this was the extent of our semi sexual contact. It wqs mainly head, back, kneck and leg massage and i kept my boxers and two pairs of massage shorts on all the time. This was about 5 days ago now. Am i at any risk of any stis? Particularly concerned about hiv, syphilis and hsv 2. My main concerns, hiwever slight, are through the genital rubbing and breast/nipple sucking. However been assured by two online doctors who claim to be specialists that i am at zero risk. What is your assessment?


Just to add, i recently had another doctor from I clinic say that I am at risk from hsv 2, but from reading all experts posts and virtually every other post I can find it seems to be no risk for anything.

Is this again a zero risk situation from anything?

 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
4 months ago
Welcome to the Forum and thanks for your questions.  I’ll be glad to comment.  The encounter you describe was a no risk event.  Your kissing and fondling your partner’s breasts are no risk activities and no STIs are transmitted through clothing, even if it gets wet with genital secretions.  The doctor who suggested you might be at risk for HSV-2 was being overly conservative.  Like the other on line sources you have accessed, I see no reason for concern and no need for testing.

I hope this perspective is helpful. EWH 
---
4 months ago
Hi doc. All I need to know. You are a star by the way. Thanks again. You may close the thread.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
4 months ago
Thanks for your thanks.  Glad I could help. EWH ---