[Question #7711] Hiv exposure

1 months ago
So i had protected sex at a Asian massage parlor the women was Latina in her early 30s in Dallas TX, on the 27days my lower back started causes pain and my urethra would have a sharp pain as well so decided to get tested, the doctor thought I had a bacterial infection so they gave me 2 pills amoxicillin an a shot of rocephin, that night I felt extremely sick with nausea I assume it was the antibiotics, all my test results came back negative, but the 5th week I felt like running a fever (but it was 98.8) mouth sores  and my bowl movements where off I was either constipated or had bad diarrhea, my other symptoms minor aches and felt mental confused a lot and I had a fungal  rash on my body, at 8 weeks I decided to take a oraquick to check because I still had symptoms and it’s only chronic diarrhea and random body aches the oraquick came back negative so I was confused, right now I am at 4months (after exposure) with body aches and chronic diarrhea. 

My first question is my first test was a 4th generation test at 27days and 8week oraquick test accurate?

My second question is  can ARS symptoms last 4 months? 

My 3rd question am I truly negative?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
1 months ago
Welcome to our forum and thanks for your question. I’ll be glad to comment. Overall the exposure that you described was relatively low risk. Most commercial sex workers do not have HIV and even if your partner did have untreated HIV, your risk for acquisition of infection would be substantially less than one infection per 1000 exposures. (In other words, if your partner happen to HIV, there is a 99.9% chance that you would not become infected).  Your fourth generation test taken at 27 days after exposure would be expected to identify over 99% of recent infections. In addition your negative test result at that time proved that the symptoms you had up to that point were not due to HIV since, when symptoms are due to the HIV, the tests are always positive.  Your negative  Oraquick test eight weeks following the exposure adds further information and makes it conclusive that you were not infected by HIV during the encounter you described above.  Thus, in answer to your questions:
1.  Yes
2.  No, The a ARS does not occur more than 30 days after exposure.
3.  Yes, you have proven that you did not acquire HIV.

Parenthetically, I suspect that the antibiotics your doctor gave you were azithromycin plus a shot, not amoxicillin and that your Gastro intestinal discomfort was due to the antibiotics.

I hope this information is helpful to you. If anything is unclear or further clarification is needed, please don’t hesitate to use your update to follow up questions for clarification. EWH 
---
1 months ago
Thank you very much! 
I have another question that doesn’t involve this incident 


1) do you Dr Hook or Dr Handsfield have any books or articles I can read about hiv or std in general I would like to educate myself more about HIV and std because I was never taught about Sex Ed at home or at school...?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
1 months ago
You ask a good question. While I have not read it yet, a recently published book by Dr. Ina’ ‘Park called Strange Bedfellows is said by reviewers to be well written and informative on the topic of sexually transmitted infections.  This may address your questions.  EWH ---
15 days ago
What are reasons why people wouldn’t  show a positive at 4 weeks  but a positive at 6 weeks with a 4th generation test? Is because of a health condition or something suppressing the virus?  I kinda got anxiety when I read the 4th generation is conclusive at 6 weeks 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
15 days ago
There are a VERY small proportion of persons who have delayed development of antibodies for a number of reasons.  I urge you you not to worry and to believe your test results  Please don't worry.  EWH---
15 days ago
Sorry I am just very health anxious, but thank you for everything for answering my questions!  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
15 days ago
Glad I could help. Take care. Please don’t worry. This thread will be closed shortly. EWH---