[Question #7756] Question on Pfizer Covid Vaccine & HIV Test

10 days ago
Hello Doctor

I was hoping not to come back here, but my anxiety got the best of me.

Long Story Short - I had the 2nd dose of Pfizer Biontech Covid Vaccine 8 days back here in Dubai. Today I went for a Full STD Screening at a LAB in Dubai - which includes HIV, Herpes, Syphilis, HBV and HCV. This was mainly to check for Hep B - Hep C, Syphilis and Herpes cause i had a lot of dental work done in the past 8 months in India (not being sure of their autoclave practices) and just wanted to have that peace of mind.

Now I am scared to death thinking if the Pfizer/Biontech Covid Vaccine may interfere with the HIV Combo - Antigen and Antibody test and give a  False Positive HIV report.

Please help me calm my nerves.

Thank you.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
10 days ago
Welcome back to our forum and thanks for your questions. Congratulations as well on receipt of the Covid – 19 vaccine. You are certainly at far greater risk for that illness through your activities of daily living than for HIV, hepatitis, or other STI from the dental work you received in India.  .I’ll be glad to comment.

Our understanding of Covid-19 and side effects of the vaccine are still evolving as we have only had this important tool for controlling the Covid pandemic for a few months.  At this time however there are certainly no reports of an increased rate of blood test false positivity related to the vaccine and there is no scientific reason to think that false positivity rates would be high in this case. This virus is completely unrelated to the other viruses you mention and antibodies which protect from Covid-19 Not logically be expected to react with antibodies for the viral STI’s you mention.  I would not worry about this.

EWH 
---
10 days ago
Thank you Dr - Appreciate your explanation.

Unrelated Situation:

Last night I saw a high end escort and these were the activities - handjob (with lotion), boob job (with lotion), closed mouthed kissing lip to lip (no tongue) - NO anal/vaginal sex. The escort had clear breast skin, but i did not carefully check her hands for sores/lesions. my penis skin was intact.

  1. Should i be worried about Syphilis/Herpes from such exposures? Tests Required after every episode?
  2. Does a Doxycycline 100mg twice a day for 5 days somewhat help clear up any past syphilis/herpes infections if they were present? I am asking this since i had this 5 day dosage after my semen culture which came back positive for Ureaplasma Urealyticum. This was prescribed by the fertility center.
  3. Does the lotion help in disrupting the infectious properties of STIs?


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
10 days ago
1.  There is no risk whatsoever from any of the activities you describe. Closed mouth kissing, receipt of masturbation, whether performed by a person’s hands, breasts, or the other body parts are do not put you at any risk whatsoever for any STI.  There is no need for testing.

2.  Five days of doxycycline would cure chlamydial infections and about half of gonorrhea cases. Five days is too short a duration of therapy to cure Syphilis. Antibiotics do not secure herpes infections.  

3.  There are no data to suggest that lotions might reduce the risk for STI ‘s.

In preparing to address this follow-up question, I reviewed several of the previous seven questions that you have asked on this forum. In doing so, my sense is that do you appear tp believe that STI‘s are more common and more readily transmitted than is the case. Most please remember that most people do not have STI‘s of any sort and when they do, Even with unprotected, penetrative sexual contact, only a small proportion of infections are transmitted.  EWH
---
9 days ago
Thank you Dr.

Theres one thing i missed out.

3 minutes before she gave me the handjob (with lotion) she had touched her vaginal fluids briefly.

  1. Do i need to worry from the syphilis, hpv, herpes, gonnorhea and chlamydia standpoint?
  2. Should i be testing for the above?
  3. Does the lotion we used for the handjob help in mitigating the risk?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
9 days ago
HIV and other STI’s are not transmitted by Being touched by the hand or other body parts which may be contaminated with fluids or material from lesions.  Thus:

1. No need to worry
2. No need for testing
3. Repetitive, please see response number three above. 

This is my third response to your questions as part of this thread. Therefore, as per Forum guidelines, this thread will be closed shortly without for the responses. Take care. Please don’t worry. EWH
---